FabDigitFabDigit

Magnesium Alloy EN-MC21110-T6

Temper

EN-MC21110

T6 = solution heat treated and artificially aged

Use for sand/permanent-mould castings that need the highest yield strength and hardness, accepting low elongation.

Standard cost $$

Values for the T6 condition

Other EN-MC21110 tempers and conditions

EN-MC21110 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at EN-MC21110.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Solution heat treated and naturally aged
Pick when maximum ductility and impact toughness are required from a sand or permanent-mould casting; not applicable to gas-porous die castings (blistering).902751255 HB10 % IACS
F
Choose for larger, thick-section sand or gravity-cast parts where die casting is not economical; coarser grain gives lower strength than HPDC.971652.560 HB72 W/m·K
FDefault
As fabricated
Default condition for the overwhelming majority of AZ91 parts: thin-wall HPDC housings, covers and brackets used straight from the die.110200365 HB12 % IACS
T6This page
Solution heat treated and artificially aged
Use for sand/permanent-mould castings that need the highest yield strength and hardness, accepting low elongation.145275370 HB72 W/m·K

What is EN-MC21110-T6?

EN-MC21110-T6 is EN-MC21110 in the T6 temper — use for sand/permanent-mould castings that need the highest yield strength and hardness, accepting low elongation. EN-MC21110-T6 has a yield strength of 145 MPa (21 ksi) and a tensile strength of 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) — stronger than 51% of magnesium alloy grades. Elongation at break is 3% and the elastic modulus is 45 GPa (6.53 Msi). EN-MC21110-T6 has a density of 1.81 g/cm³ (0.0654 lb/in³), heavier than 58% of magnesium alloy grades. It melts at 470°C (878 °F). F is the default condition FabDigit quotes; T6 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Good corrosion resistance — 32/100, better than 96% of magnesium alloy grades

Limitations

  • Low fracture toughness — 12 MPa·√m (10.9 ksi·√in), worse than 92% of magnesium alloy grades
  • Limited ductility — 3%, worse than 85% of magnesium alloy grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 12 % IACS, worse than 78% of magnesium alloy grades

EN-MC21110-T6 properties

Typical room-temperature values for EN-MC21110-T6; 15 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are EN-MC21110 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among magnesium alloy grades.

Physical3

EN-MC21110-T6 has a density of 1.81 g/cm³ (0.0654 lb/in³), heavier than 58% of magnesium alloy grades. It melts at 470°C (878 °F).

Density1.81 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)470°C878 °F
Liquidus Temperature595°C1,103 °F

Mechanical14

EN-MC21110-T6 has a yield strength of 145 MPa (21 ksi) and a tensile strength of 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) — stronger than 51% of magnesium alloy grades. Elongation at break is 3% and the elastic modulus is 45 GPa (6.53 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus45 GPa6.5 Msi
Shear Modulus17 GPa2.5 Msi
Bulk Modulus45 GPa6.5 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.35
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)275 MPa39.9 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)145 MPa21 ksi
Elongation at Break3%
Compressive Strength320 MPa46.4 ksi
Shear Strength140 MPa20.3 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)95 MPa13.8 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)12 MPa·√m10.9 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)2 J1.2 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell70 HB
Hardness, Vickers75 HV

Thermal6

EN-MC21110-T6 is rated for continuous service to 130°C (266 °F). It conducts heat at 72 W/m·K (41.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 69% of magnesium alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 26 µm/m·K (14.4 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity72 W/m·K41.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity1,020 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)26 µm/m·K14.4 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion373 J/g160 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)130°C266 °F
Min Service Temperature-60°C-76 °F

Electrical3

EN-MC21110-T6 conducts electricity at 12 % IACS, worse than 78% of magnesium alloy grades.

Electrical Conductivity12 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.51 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (32/100), better than 96% of magnesium alloy grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-1.55 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor32/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood in dry air and most alkalis and organic fluids; attacked by salt water, acids and chlorides — needs conversion coating, anodic coating (HAE/Keronite) or paint; strongly anodic to steel, brass and aluminium in galvanic couples.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of EN-MC21110-T6 takes about 300 MJ of energy and emits 32 kg of CO₂ — less than 92% of magnesium alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)300 MJ/kg128,977 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)32 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability8

EN-MC21110-T6's machinability is excellent (97/100, better than 92% of magnesium alloy grades); weldability good (55/100); formability poor (15/100).

MachinabilityExcellent97/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)400%
WeldabilityGood55/100
Formability (cold)Poor15/100
CastabilityExcellent92/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityPoor25/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — conventional sulphuric anodising does not apply; use chromate/fluoride conversion or plasma-electrolytic (HAE, Keronite) coatings

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with EN-MC21110-T6

Is EN-MC21110 easy to machine?

Cuts faster and with lower power than any other structural metal — use sharp, high-rake carbide tools, high speeds and dry or mineral-oil cutting; never use water-based coolant on fine chips and keep chips/fines controlled against fire.

Can EN-MC21110 be welded?

Sand/permanent-mould castings weld well by GTAW/GMAW with AZ92A or AZ101A filler and preheat for thick sections; HPDC parts usually cannot be fusion welded because entrapped gas causes porosity and blistering.

Can EN-MC21110 be formed, bent or molded?

Excellent hot-chamber and cold-chamber die-casting alloy — long fluid life, low die soldering, thin walls down to ~1 mm; protect the melt with SF6-replacement cover gas and control Fe/Ni/Cu for corrosion performance.

What surface finishes work on EN-MC21110?

Requires chromate-free conversion coating, plasma-electrolytic oxidation or e-coat plus primer/topcoat; isolate steel and aluminium fasteners with sealants or coated inserts to avoid galvanic attack.

EN-MC21110 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Al8.3 – 9.79
Zn0.35 – 10.7
Mn0.15 – 0.50.25
Si≤ 0.1—
Cuhigh-purity (D-type) limit 0.025≤ 0.03—
Fehigh-purity limit 0.004; critical for corrosion≤ 0.01—
Nihigh-purity limit 0.001≤ 0—
Others (each)≤ 0.01—
Others (total)≤ 0.02—
Mgbalance—

EN-MC21110-T6 — frequently asked

What is EN-MC21110-T6 used for?

EN-MC21110-T6 is typically used for die-cast automotive housings for the EU market, steering column and instrument panel brackets, electronics and camera housings, power tool casings, seat frame and interior structural castings and thin-wall covers and enclosures. In short: EN equivalent of AZ91D; thin-wall die-casting workhorse; lowest-density structural casting metal.

What is the yield strength of EN-MC21110-T6?

EN-MC21110-T6 has a typical yield strength of 145 MPa (21 ksi) and a tensile strength of 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) — stronger than 51% of magnesium alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is EN-MC21110-T6 easy to machine?

Yes — machinability is rated excellent (97/100, better than 92% of magnesium alloy grades). Cuts faster and with lower power than any other structural metal — use sharp, high-rake carbide tools, high speeds and dry or mineral-oil cutting; never use water-based coolant on fine chips and keep chips/fines controlled against fire.

Can EN-MC21110-T6 be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (55/100). Sand/permanent-mould castings weld well by GTAW/GMAW with AZ92A or AZ101A filler and preheat for thick sections; HPDC parts usually cannot be fusion welded because entrapped gas causes porosity and blistering.

What surface finishes work on EN-MC21110-T6?

Requires chromate-free conversion coating, plasma-electrolytic oxidation or e-coat plus primer/topcoat; isolate steel and aluminium fasteners with sealants or coated inserts to avoid galvanic attack.

Can EN-MC21110-T6 be formed, bent or molded?

Excellent hot-chamber and cold-chamber die-casting alloy — long fluid life, low die soldering, thin walls down to ~1 mm; protect the melt with SF6-replacement cover gas and control Fe/Ni/Cu for corrosion performance.

What is the maximum service temperature of EN-MC21110-T6?

EN-MC21110-T6 is rated for continuous use to about 130°C (266 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between EN-MC21110-F and EN-MC21110-T6?

F is the default condition — default condition for the overwhelming majority of AZ91 parts: thin-wall HPDC housings, covers and brackets used straight from the die. T6: use for sand/permanent-mould castings that need the highest yield strength and hardness, accepting low elongation. Yield strength is 110 MPa in F versus 145 MPa in T6.

Sources

  1. EN 1753 — Magnesium and magnesium alloys: magnesium alloy ingots and castings — CEN (2019)
  2. ASTM B94 — Standard Specification for Magnesium-Alloy Die Castings — ASTM International (2018)
  3. ASTM B80 — Magnesium-Alloy Sand Castings — ASTM International (2015)
  4. ASM Specialty Handbook: Magnesium and Magnesium Alloys — ASM International (1999)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.