FabDigitFabDigit

Magnesium Alloy AM60A-SSM

Print state

ASTM AM60A · UNS M10600

SSM = sSM / Thixomolded semi-solid moulded

Choose for near-net thin-wall electronics/automotive parts needing low porosity and better ductility than conventional HPDC.

Standard cost $$

Values for the SSM condition

Other AM60A tempers and conditions

AM60A is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at AM60A.

Compare all 3 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
FDefault
As fabricated
Standard supply condition: high-pressure die cast, no heat treatment — used for energy-absorbing automotive housings and frames.130220762 HB13.5 % IACS
SSMThis page
SSM / Thixomolded semi-solid moulded
Choose for near-net thin-wall electronics/automotive parts needing low porosity and better ductility than conventional HPDC.1352351362 HB14 % IACS
F
Pick when the part is a thin, rapidly solidified wall or vacuum-assisted casting — finer grain and less porosity raise strength and ductility.1452501265 HB13.8 % IACS

What is AM60A-SSM?

AM60A-SSM is AM60A in the SSM condition — choose for near-net thin-wall electronics/automotive parts needing low porosity and better ductility than conventional HPDC. AM60A-SSM has a yield strength of 135 MPa (19.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) — weaker than 67% of magnesium alloy grades. Elongation at break is 13% and the elastic modulus is 45 GPa (6.53 Msi). AM60A-SSM has a density of 1.8 g/cm³ (0.065 lb/in³), lighter than 63% of magnesium alloy grades. It melts at 540°C (1,004 °F). F is the default condition FabDigit quotes; SSM is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Tough — resists crack growth — 19 MPa·√m (17.3 ksi·√in), better than 98% of magnesium alloy grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 13%, better than 80% of magnesium alloy grades

Limitations

  • Poor heat conductor — 63 W/m·K (36.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 86% of magnesium alloy grades
  • Limited service temperature — 120°C (248 °F), worse than 78% of magnesium alloy grades

AM60A-SSM properties

Typical room-temperature values for AM60A-SSM; 20 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are AM60A reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among magnesium alloy grades.

Physical3

AM60A-SSM has a density of 1.8 g/cm³ (0.065 lb/in³), lighter than 63% of magnesium alloy grades. It melts at 540°C (1,004 °F).

Density1.8 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)540°C1,004 °F
Liquidus Temperature615°C1,139 °F

Mechanical14

AM60A-SSM has a yield strength of 135 MPa (19.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) — weaker than 67% of magnesium alloy grades. Elongation at break is 13% and the elastic modulus is 45 GPa (6.53 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus45 GPa6.5 Msi
Shear Modulus17 GPa2.5 Msi
Bulk Modulus45 GPa6.5 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.35
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)235 MPa34.1 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)135 MPa19.6 ksi
Elongation at Break13%
Compressive Strength135 MPa19.6 ksi
Shear Strength145 MPa21 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)80 MPa11.6 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)19 MPa·√m17.3 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)12 J8.9 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell62 HB
Hardness, Vickers65 HV

Thermal6

AM60A-SSM is rated for continuous service to 120°C (248 °F). It conducts heat at 63 W/m·K (36.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 86% of magnesium alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 25.6 µm/m·K (14.2 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity63 W/m·K36.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity1,020 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)25.6 µm/m·K14.2 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion373 J/g160 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)120°C248 °F
Min Service Temperature-50°C-58 °F

Electrical3

AM60A-SSM conducts electricity at 14 % IACS, worse than 58% of magnesium alloy grades.

Electrical Conductivity14 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.23×10⁻⁷ Ω·m4.84 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (30/100), better than 88% of magnesium alloy grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-1.55 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor30/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood in dry air, alkalis and most organic solvents/fuels; attacked rapidly by salt water, acids and chlorides; standard-purity Fe/Cu/Ni levels give corrosion rates an order of magnitude above high-purity AM60B; requires conversion coating plus paint/e-coat and isolation from steel/aluminium fasteners.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of AM60A-SSM takes about 350 MJ of energy and emits 30 kg of CO₂ — more than 74% of magnesium alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)350 MJ/kg150,473 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)30 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability8

AM60A-SSM's machinability is excellent (95/100, better than 54% of magnesium alloy grades); weldability good (60/100); formability not recommended (12/100).

MachinabilityExcellent95/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)500%
WeldabilityGood60/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended12/100
CastabilityExcellent92/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityPoor20/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsen/a for sulfuric-acid anodizing; use magnesium-specific treatments — chromate/chrome-free conversion (ASTM D1732), Dow 17 or HAE anodize, or plasma-electrolytic (Keronite/Tagnite) followed by e-coat.

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with AM60A-SSM

Is AM60A easy to machine?

Cuts extremely fast with sharp positive-rake tools and high speed; use flood coolant or dry with chip control and never let fine chips/dust accumulate — magnesium fines are a fire hazard (Class D extinguisher on hand).

Can AM60A be welded?

GTAW/GMAW with AZ61A or AZ92A filler under argon is possible on low-porosity sections, but standard HPDC parts gas-blister; prefer mechanical joining, self-piercing rivets or adhesive bonding.

Can AM60A be formed, bent or molded?

Cold-chamber high-pressure die casting at ~650–700 °C melt under SF6-free cover gas; excellent fluidity for 1.5–3 mm walls, keep die temperature uniform to avoid cold shuts and hot tearing at thick-to-thin transitions.

What surface finishes work on AM60A?

Always apply a conversion coating (chromate or chrome-free) or Dow 17/HAE/PEO anodize plus powder or e-coat; isolate from steel and aluminium fasteners to avoid severe galvanic attack, especially at this standard-purity level.

AM60A chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Al5.5 – 6.56
Mn0.13 % min per ASTM B940.13 – 0.60.3
Zn≤ 0.220.05
Si≤ 0.50.05
Cumuch looser than AM60B (0.010 max) — key corrosion difference≤ 0.350.02
Ni≤ 0.030
Fenot specified in AM60A; controlled to 0.005 max in AM60B≈ 0.010.01
Others (each)≤ 0.03—
Mgbalance—

AM60A-SSM — frequently asked

What is AM60A-SSM used for?

AM60A-SSM is typically used for automotive brackets, housings and wheel spokes. In short: ductile die-cast magnesium; legacy grade behind AM60B; near-top machinability score.

What is the yield strength of AM60A-SSM?

AM60A-SSM has a typical yield strength of 135 MPa (19.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) — weaker than 67% of magnesium alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is AM60A-SSM easy to machine?

Yes — machinability is rated excellent (95/100, better than 54% of magnesium alloy grades). Cuts extremely fast with sharp positive-rake tools and high speed; use flood coolant or dry with chip control and never let fine chips/dust accumulate — magnesium fines are a fire hazard (Class D extinguisher on hand).

Can AM60A-SSM be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (60/100). GTAW/GMAW with AZ61A or AZ92A filler under argon is possible on low-porosity sections, but standard HPDC parts gas-blister; prefer mechanical joining, self-piercing rivets or adhesive bonding.

What surface finishes work on AM60A-SSM?

Always apply a conversion coating (chromate or chrome-free) or Dow 17/HAE/PEO anodize plus powder or e-coat; isolate from steel and aluminium fasteners to avoid severe galvanic attack, especially at this standard-purity level.

Can AM60A-SSM be formed, bent or molded?

Cold-chamber high-pressure die casting at ~650–700 °C melt under SF6-free cover gas; excellent fluidity for 1.5–3 mm walls, keep die temperature uniform to avoid cold shuts and hot tearing at thick-to-thin transitions.

What is the maximum service temperature of AM60A-SSM?

AM60A-SSM is rated for continuous use to about 120°C (248 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between AM60A-F and AM60A F-TW?

F is the default condition — standard supply condition: high-pressure die cast, no heat treatment — used for energy-absorbing automotive housings and frames. F-TW: pick when the part is a thin, rapidly solidified wall or vacuum-assisted casting — finer grain and less porosity raise strength and ductility. Yield strength is 130 MPa in F versus 145 MPa in F-TW.

Sources

  1. ASTM B94 — Standard Specification for Magnesium-Alloy Die Castings — ASTM International (2018)
  2. ASTM B93/B93M — Magnesium Alloys in Ingot Form for Sand, Permanent Mold and Die Castings — ASTM International (2020)
  3. ASM Specialty Handbook: Magnesium and Magnesium Alloys — ASM International (1999)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASTM D1732 — Preparation of Magnesium Alloy Surfaces for Painting — ASTM International (2019)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.