Magnesium Alloy AM60A-F (As fabricated)
Temper · default condition
ASTM AM60A · UNS M10600
Standard supply condition: high-pressure die cast, no heat treatment — used for energy-absorbing automotive housings and frames.
Values for the F condition
Other AM60A tempers and conditions
AM60A is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at AM60A.
Compare all 3 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FDefaultThis page As fabricated | Standard supply condition: high-pressure die cast, no heat treatment — used for energy-absorbing automotive housings and frames. | 130 | 220 | 7 | 62 HB | 13.5 % IACS |
SSM / Thixomolded semi-solid moulded | Choose for near-net thin-wall electronics/automotive parts needing low porosity and better ductility than conventional HPDC. | 135 | 235 | 13 | 62 HB | 14 % IACS |
F | Pick when the part is a thin, rapidly solidified wall or vacuum-assisted casting — finer grain and less porosity raise strength and ductility. | 145 | 250 | 12 | 65 HB | 13.8 % IACS |
What is AM60A-F?
AM60A-F is AM60A in the F temper — standard supply condition: high-pressure die cast, no heat treatment — used for energy-absorbing automotive housings and frames. AM60A-F has a yield strength of 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) — weaker than 71% of magnesium alloy grades. Elongation at break is 7% and the elastic modulus is 45 GPa (6.53 Msi). AM60A-F has a density of 1.8 g/cm³ (0.065 lb/in³), lighter than 63% of magnesium alloy grades. It melts at 540°C (1,004 °F).
Limitations
- Poor heat conductor — 61 W/m·K (35.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 88% of magnesium alloy grades
- Difficult to weld — 35/100, worse than 80% of magnesium alloy grades
- Limited service temperature — 120°C (248 °F), worse than 78% of magnesium alloy grades
AM60A-F properties
Typical room-temperature values for AM60A-F; 20 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are AM60A reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among magnesium alloy grades.
Physical3
AM60A-F has a density of 1.8 g/cm³ (0.065 lb/in³), lighter than 63% of magnesium alloy grades. It melts at 540°C (1,004 °F).
Mechanical14
AM60A-F has a yield strength of 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) — weaker than 71% of magnesium alloy grades. Elongation at break is 7% and the elastic modulus is 45 GPa (6.53 Msi).
Thermal6
AM60A-F is rated for continuous service to 120°C (248 °F). It conducts heat at 61 W/m·K (35.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 88% of magnesium alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 25.6 µm/m·K (14.2 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
AM60A-F conducts electricity at 13.5 % IACS, worse than 64% of magnesium alloy grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is poor (25/100), better than 64% of magnesium alloy grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of AM60A-F takes about 350 MJ of energy and emits 30 kg of CO₂ — more than 74% of magnesium alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.
Manufacturability8
AM60A-F's machinability is excellent (95/100, better than 54% of magnesium alloy grades); weldability fair (35/100); formability not recommended (10/100).
Common Calculations5
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with AM60A-F
Is AM60A easy to machine?
Cuts extremely fast with sharp positive-rake tools and high speed; use flood coolant or dry with chip control and never let fine chips/dust accumulate — magnesium fines are a fire hazard (Class D extinguisher on hand).
Can AM60A be welded?
GTAW/GMAW with AZ61A or AZ92A filler under argon is possible on low-porosity sections, but standard HPDC parts gas-blister; prefer mechanical joining, self-piercing rivets or adhesive bonding.
Can AM60A be formed, bent or molded?
Cold-chamber high-pressure die casting at ~650–700 °C melt under SF6-free cover gas; excellent fluidity for 1.5–3 mm walls, keep die temperature uniform to avoid cold shuts and hot tearing at thick-to-thin transitions.
What surface finishes work on AM60A?
Always apply a conversion coating (chromate or chrome-free) or Dow 17/HAE/PEO anodize plus powder or e-coat; isolate from steel and aluminium fasteners to avoid severe galvanic attack, especially at this standard-purity level.
AM60A chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Al | 5.5 – 6.5 | 6 |
| Mn0.13 % min per ASTM B94 | 0.13 – 0.6 | 0.3 |
| Zn | ≤ 0.22 | 0.05 |
| Si | ≤ 0.5 | 0.05 |
| Cumuch looser than AM60B (0.010 max) — key corrosion difference | ≤ 0.35 | 0.02 |
| Ni | ≤ 0.03 | 0 |
| Fenot specified in AM60A; controlled to 0.005 max in AM60B | ≈ 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Others (each) | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| Mg | balance | — |
AM60A-F — frequently asked
What is AM60A-F used for?
AM60A-F is typically used for automotive brackets, housings and wheel spokes. In short: ductile die-cast magnesium; legacy grade behind AM60B; near-top machinability score.
What is the yield strength of AM60A-F?
AM60A-F has a typical yield strength of 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) — weaker than 71% of magnesium alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.
Is AM60A-F easy to machine?
Yes — machinability is rated excellent (95/100, better than 54% of magnesium alloy grades). Cuts extremely fast with sharp positive-rake tools and high speed; use flood coolant or dry with chip control and never let fine chips/dust accumulate — magnesium fines are a fire hazard (Class D extinguisher on hand).
Can AM60A-F be welded?
With care — weldability is rated fair (35/100). GTAW/GMAW with AZ61A or AZ92A filler under argon is possible on low-porosity sections, but standard HPDC parts gas-blister; prefer mechanical joining, self-piercing rivets or adhesive bonding.
What surface finishes work on AM60A-F?
Always apply a conversion coating (chromate or chrome-free) or Dow 17/HAE/PEO anodize plus powder or e-coat; isolate from steel and aluminium fasteners to avoid severe galvanic attack, especially at this standard-purity level.
Can AM60A-F be formed, bent or molded?
Cold-chamber high-pressure die casting at ~650–700 °C melt under SF6-free cover gas; excellent fluidity for 1.5–3 mm walls, keep die temperature uniform to avoid cold shuts and hot tearing at thick-to-thin transitions.
What is the maximum service temperature of AM60A-F?
AM60A-F is rated for continuous use to about 120°C (248 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between AM60A-F and AM60A F-TW?
F is the default condition — standard supply condition: high-pressure die cast, no heat treatment — used for energy-absorbing automotive housings and frames. F-TW: pick when the part is a thin, rapidly solidified wall or vacuum-assisted casting — finer grain and less porosity raise strength and ductility. Yield strength is 130 MPa in F versus 145 MPa in F-TW.
Sources
- ASTM B94 — Standard Specification for Magnesium-Alloy Die Castings — ASTM International (2018)
- ASTM B93/B93M — Magnesium Alloys in Ingot Form for Sand, Permanent Mold and Die Castings — ASTM International (2020)
- ASM Specialty Handbook: Magnesium and Magnesium Alloys — ASM International (1999)
- ASM Handbook Vol.2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASTM D1732 — Preparation of Magnesium Alloy Surfaces for Painting — ASTM International (2019)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
