FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium Ti-10-2-3 vs Ti-13V-11Cr-3Al

Titanium · grade comparison

Titanium Ti-10-2-3 and Ti-13V-11Cr-3Al are both titanium grades. Ti-10-2-3 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 930 MPa (135 ksi) against 860 MPa (125 ksi) for Ti-13V-11Cr-3Al, about 8% more; tensile strength follows at 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 930 MPa (135 ksi). In exchange, Ti-13V-11Cr-3Al is the more ductile: elongation 16% versus 12% for Ti-10-2-3. Ti-10-2-3 is lighter (4.65 g/cm³ vs 4.87 g/cm³ for Ti-13V-11Cr-3Al) and Ti-10-2-3 is stiffer (110 GPa vs 102 GPa). On the shop floor, Ti-13V-11Cr-3Al welds better (good vs fair) and Ti-13V-11Cr-3Al sits in a lower cost tier (high, $$$$) than Ti-10-2-3 (specialty, $$$$$).

Ti-10-2-3Choose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

Ti-13V-11Cr-3AlChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

Ti-10-2-3 vs Ti-13V-11Cr-3Al: properties

Ti-10-2-3Ti-13V-11Cr-3Al

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

110 GPa16 Msi
102 GPa14.8 Msi

Shear Modulus

41 GPa5.9 Msi
40 GPa5.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

104 GPa15.1 Msi
95 GPa13.8 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,000 MPa145 ksi
930 MPa135 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

930 MPa135 ksi
860 MPa125 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
16%

Reduction in Area

25%
35%

Compressive Strength

1,000 MPa145 ksi
880 MPa128 ksi

Shear Strength

620 MPa89.9 ksi
590 MPa85.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell C

32 HRC
31 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

320 HV
315 HV

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

—
22 J16.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

—
300 HB

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.32 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

4.65 g/cm³0.17 lb/in³
4.87 g/cm³0.18 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,600°C2,912 °F
1,427°C2,601 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,650°C3,002 °F
1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Latent Heat of Fusion

365 J/g157 BTU/lb
320 J/g138 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
260°C500 °F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 7.8 W/m·K4.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 9 µm/m·K5 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 1.2 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.4×10⁻⁶ Ω·m55.1 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.1 V
-0.15 V

Corrosion Resistance

85 / 100
88 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

20 / 100
16 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

18%
15%

Weldability

40 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
70 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

35 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Castability 25 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

40 kg CO₂/kg
45 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb
1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 650 MJ/kg279,450 BTU/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

215 kN·m/kg
191 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

23.7 MN·m/kg
20.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

3,931 kJ/m³
3,625 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.4 mm²/s
3.2 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleTi-10-2-3Ti-13V-11Cr-3Al

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityTi-10-2-3Ti-13V-11Cr-3Al
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionO—
Relative cost$$$$$ Specialty$$$$ High
Min. machined wall1 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
TiAlNYes—
TiB2Yes—
TiCNYes—
TiNYes—
WC/CYes—

They share 1 finish: Plasma Spray.

Ti-10-2-3 vs Ti-13V-11Cr-3Al — frequently asked

Is Ti-10-2-3 stronger than Ti-13V-11Cr-3Al?

Yes. Ti-10-2-3 has a typical yield strength of 930 MPa (135 ksi) against 860 MPa (125 ksi) for Ti-13V-11Cr-3Al — about 8% more. Tensile strength is 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 930 MPa (135 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Ti-10-2-3 or Ti-13V-11Cr-3Al?

Ti-13V-11Cr-3Al is the lower-cost material: it sits in the high tier ($$$$) while Ti-10-2-3 is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, Ti-10-2-3 or Ti-13V-11Cr-3Al?

Ti-13V-11Cr-3Al. Its weldability rates good (55/100) against fair (40/100) for Ti-10-2-3.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Ti-10-2-3 and Ti-13V-11Cr-3Al side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.