FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium Grade 9 vs Ti-5Al-2.5Fe

Titanium · grade comparison

Titanium Grade 9 and Ti-5Al-2.5Fe are both titanium grades. Ti-5Al-2.5Fe is the stronger of the two: yield strength 870 MPa (126 ksi) against 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) for Grade 9, about 53% more; tensile strength follows at 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi). In exchange, Grade 9 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 15% for Ti-5Al-2.5Fe, and Ti-5Al-2.5Fe is harder (305 HB vs 250 HB). Ti-5Al-2.5Fe is stiffer (110 GPa vs 100 GPa) and Grade 9 conducts electricity better (1.4 % IACS vs 1.1 % IACS). On the shop floor, Grade 9 welds better (very good vs good).

Grade 9Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

Ti-5Al-2.5FeChoose it when strength drives the design.

Grade 9 vs Ti-5Al-2.5Fe: properties

Grade 9Ti-5Al-2.5Fe

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

100 GPa14.5 Msi
110 GPa16 Msi

Shear Modulus

44 GPa6.4 Msi
42 GPa6.1 Msi

Bulk Modulus

107 GPa15.5 Msi
110 GPa16 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.33

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

690 MPa100 ksi
950 MPa138 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

570 MPa82.7 ksi
870 MPa126 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
15%

Reduction in Area

38%
40%

Compressive Strength

600 MPa87 ksi
970 MPa141 ksi

Shear Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
20 J14.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

250 HB
305 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

24 HRC
32 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

260 HV
320 HV

Same in both: Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

4.48 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³
4.45 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,650°C3,002 °F
1,600°C2,912 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,704°C3,099 °F
1,650°C3,002 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

7.6 W/m·K4.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
7 W/m·K4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

544 J/kg·K0.13 BTU/lb·°F
540 J/kg·K0.13 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

9.2 µm/m·K5.1 µin/in·°F
9.5 µm/m·K5.3 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 365 J/g157 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 300°C572 °F · Min Service Temperature -250°C-418 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.4 % IACS
1.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.26×10⁻⁶ Ω·m49.6 µΩ·in
1.6×10⁻⁶ Ω·m63 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

90 / 100
92 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

28 / 100
20 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

25%
22%

Weldability

80 / 100
65 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
30 / 100

Castability

30 / 100
35 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

650 MJ/kg279,450 BTU/lb
700 MJ/kg300,946 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

350 L/kg41.9 gal/lb
500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
15%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 42 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

154 kN·m/kg
213 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

22.3 MN·m/kg
24.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,625 kJ/m³
3,440 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.1 mm²/s
2.9 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 6

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleGrade 9Ti-5Al-2.5Fe

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityGrade 9Ti-5Al-2.5Fe
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionO—
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall1 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
TiAlNYes—
TiB2Yes—
TiCNYes—
TiNYes—
WC/CYes—

They share 1 finish: Plasma Spray.

Grade 9 vs Ti-5Al-2.5Fe — frequently asked

Is Ti-5Al-2.5Fe stronger than Grade 9?

Yes. Ti-5Al-2.5Fe has a typical yield strength of 870 MPa (126 ksi) against 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) for Grade 9 — about 53% more. Tensile strength is 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Grade 9 or Ti-5Al-2.5Fe?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, Grade 9 or Ti-5Al-2.5Fe?

Grade 9, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 28/100 against 20/100 for Ti-5Al-2.5Fe; for welding the order is Grade 9 first (very good, 80/100) then Ti-5Al-2.5Fe (good, 65/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Grade 9 and Ti-5Al-2.5Fe side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.