FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium C-9 vs VT5L

Titanium · grade comparison

Titanium C-9 and VT5L are both titanium grades. VT5L is the stronger of the two: yield strength 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for C-9, about 18% more; tensile strength follows at 750 MPa (109 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi). In exchange, C-9 is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 8% for VT5L, and VT5L is harder (270 HB vs 240 HB). VT5L is stiffer (112 GPa vs 100 GPa) and VT5L runs hotter in service (400°C vs 300°C continuous).

C-9Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

VT5LChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

C-9 vs VT5L: properties

C-9VT5L

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

100 GPa14.5 Msi
112 GPa16.2 Msi

Shear Modulus

44 GPa6.4 Msi
42 GPa6.1 Msi

Bulk Modulus

110 GPa16 Msi
105 GPa15.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.32

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

690 MPa100 ksi
750 MPa109 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
650 MPa94.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
8%

Reduction in Area

20%
16%

Compressive Strength

620 MPa89.9 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Shear Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

340 MPa49.3 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
58 MPa·√m52.8 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

240 HB
270 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

23 HRC
27 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

255 HV
285 HV

Same in both: Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 22 J16.2 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

4.48 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³
4.42 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,650°C3,002 °F
1,600°C2,912 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,700°C3,092 °F
1,660°C3,020 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

7.6 W/m·K4.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
8.4 W/m·K4.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

544 J/kg·K0.13 BTU/lb·°F
540 J/kg·K0.13 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

9.4 µm/m·K5.2 µin/in·°F
8.8 µm/m·K4.9 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

365 J/g157 BTU/lb
390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.4 % IACS
1.2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.26×10⁻⁶ Ω·m49.6 µΩ·in
1.45×10⁻⁶ Ω·m57.1 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

92 / 100
90 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
22 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
20 / 100

Castability

70 / 100
78 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

35 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 22% · Weldability 80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

650 MJ/kg279,450 BTU/lb
640 MJ/kg275,151 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

42 kg CO₂/kg
40 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

450 L/kg53.9 gal/lb
900 L/kg108 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

154 kN·m/kg
170 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

22.3 MN·m/kg
25.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,513 kJ/m³
1,886 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.1 mm²/s
3.5 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 6

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleC-9VT5L

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityC-9VT5L
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 1 finish: Plasma Spray.

C-9 vs VT5L — frequently asked

Is VT5L stronger than C-9?

Yes. VT5L has a typical yield strength of 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for C-9 — about 18% more. Tensile strength is 750 MPa (109 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).

Which is cheaper, C-9 or VT5L?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose C-9 over VT5L?

Pick C-9 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded. Pick VT5L when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C-9 and VT5L side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.