FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium C-9 vs Grade C-2

Titanium · grade comparison

Titanium C-9 and Grade C-2 are both titanium grades. C-9 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 385 MPa (55.8 ksi) for Grade C-2, about 43% more; tensile strength follows at 690 MPa (100 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi). In exchange, Grade C-2 is the more ductile: elongation 16% versus 12% for C-9, and C-9 is harder (240 HB vs 205 HB). Grade C-2 conducts heat better (16.4 W/m·K vs 7.6 W/m·K). On the shop floor, Grade C-2 machines more easily (fair vs poor).

C-9Choose it when strength drives the design.

Grade C-2Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

C-9 vs Grade C-2: properties

C-9Grade C-2

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

100 GPa14.5 Msi
103 GPa14.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

44 GPa6.4 Msi
43 GPa6.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.34

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

690 MPa100 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
385 MPa55.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
16%

Reduction in Area

20%
28%

Compressive Strength

620 MPa89.9 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Shear Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

340 MPa49.3 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
63 MPa·√m57.3 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

22 J16.2 ft·lbf
20 J14.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

240 HB
205 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

23 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

255 HV
215 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
93 HRB

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 110 GPa16 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

4.48 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³
4.51 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,650°C3,002 °F
1,660°C3,020 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,700°C3,092 °F
1,670°C3,038 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

7.6 W/m·K4.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16.4 W/m·K9.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

544 J/kg·K0.13 BTU/lb·°F
523 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

9.4 µm/m·K5.2 µin/in·°F
8.6 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
315°C599 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 365 J/g157 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.4 % IACS
3.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.26×10⁻⁶ Ω·m49.6 µΩ·in
5.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

92 / 100
93 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
35 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

22%
35%

Weldability

80 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
25 / 100

Castability

70 / 100
60 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

35 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

650 MJ/kg279,450 BTU/lb
700 MJ/kg300,946 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

42 kg CO₂/kg
46 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

35%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Water 450 L/kg53.9 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

154 kN·m/kg
106 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

22.3 MN·m/kg
22.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,513 kJ/m³
720 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.1 mm²/s
7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

6
9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleC-9Grade C-2

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityC-9Grade C-2
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 1 finish: Plasma Spray.

C-9 vs Grade C-2 — frequently asked

Is C-9 stronger than Grade C-2?

Yes. C-9 has a typical yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 385 MPa (55.8 ksi) for Grade C-2 — about 43% more. Tensile strength is 690 MPa (100 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, C-9 or Grade C-2?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, C-9 or Grade C-2?

Grade C-2. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against poor (25/100) for C-9; for welding the order is Grade C-2 first (excellent, 85/100) then C-9 (very good, 80/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C-9 and Grade C-2 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.