FabDigitFabDigit

Steel NM400 vs XAR 500

Steel · grade comparison

Steel NM400 and XAR 500 are both steel grades. XAR 500 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,300 MPa (189 ksi) against 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) for NM400, about 24% more; tensile strength follows at 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) vs 1,250 MPa (181 ksi). In exchange, NM400 is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 8% for XAR 500, and XAR 500 is harder (500 HB vs 400 HB). NM400 conducts heat better (40 W/m·K vs 33 W/m·K). On the shop floor, NM400 machines more easily (poor vs not recommended), NM400 welds better (good vs fair), and XAR 500 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than NM400 (standard, $$).

NM400Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

XAR 500Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

NM400 vs XAR 500: properties

NM400XAR 500

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

165 GPa23.9 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,250 MPa181 ksi
1,700 MPa247 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,050 MPa152 ksi
1,300 MPa189 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
8%

Reduction in Area

40%
35%

Compressive Strength

1,100 MPa160 ksi
1,350 MPa196 ksi

Shear Strength

750 MPa109 ksi
1,020 MPa148 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

400 HB
500 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

42 HRC
50 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

420 HV
525 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
33 W/m·K19.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 250°C482 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.62 V
-0.6 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
12 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

25%
12%

Weldability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
20 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

30 / 100
—

Same in both: Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.3 kg CO₂/kg
2.4 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

20%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

159 kN·m/kg
217 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

2,625 kJ/m³
4,024 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

10.8 mm²/s
8.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

20
22

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleNM400XAR 500

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityNM400XAR 500
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionQ&T—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

NM400 vs XAR 500 — frequently asked

Is XAR 500 stronger than NM400?

Yes. XAR 500 has a typical yield strength of 1,300 MPa (189 ksi) against 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) for NM400 — about 24% more. Tensile strength is 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) vs 1,250 MPa (181 ksi).

Which is cheaper, NM400 or XAR 500?

XAR 500 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while NM400 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, NM400 or XAR 500?

NM400. Its machinability rates poor (25/100) against not recommended (12/100) for XAR 500; for welding the order is NM400 first (good, 55/100) then XAR 500 (fair, 45/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in NM400 and XAR 500 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.