FabDigitFabDigit

Steel NM400 vs Q890Q

Steel · grade comparison

Steel NM400 and Q890Q are both steel grades. NM400 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) against 950 MPa (138 ksi) for Q890Q, about 11% more; tensile strength follows at 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 1,000 MPa (145 ksi). In exchange, Q890Q is the more ductile: elongation 14% versus 12% for NM400, and NM400 is harder (400 HB vs 320 HB). Q890Q runs hotter in service (350°C vs 250°C continuous) and NM400 conducts heat better (40 W/m·K vs 35 W/m·K). On the shop floor, Q890Q sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than NM400 (standard, $$).

NM400Choose it when strength drives the design.

Q890QChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

NM400 vs Q890Q: properties

NM400Q890Q

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Bulk Modulus

165 GPa23.9 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,250 MPa181 ksi
1,000 MPa145 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,050 MPa152 ksi
950 MPa138 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
14%

Reduction in Area

40%
50%

Compressive Strength

1,100 MPa160 ksi
950 MPa138 ksi

Shear Strength

750 MPa109 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
65 J47.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

400 HB
320 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

42 HRC
34 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

420 HV
335 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
35 W/m·K20.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

250°C482 °F
350°C662 °F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.62 V
-0.6 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
33 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

25%
35%

Weldability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
35 / 100

Castability

—
0 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 30 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
31 MJ/kg13,328 BTU/lb

Typical Recycled Content

20%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

159 kN·m/kg
127 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

2,625 kJ/m³
2,149 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

10.8 mm²/s
9.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

20
14

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleNM400Q890Q

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityNM400Q890Q
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionQ&T—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

NM400 vs Q890Q — frequently asked

Is NM400 stronger than Q890Q?

Yes. NM400 has a typical yield strength of 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) against 950 MPa (138 ksi) for Q890Q — about 11% more. Tensile strength is 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 1,000 MPa (145 ksi).

Which is cheaper, NM400 or Q890Q?

Q890Q is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while NM400 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, NM400 or Q890Q?

Q890Q, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 33/100 against 25/100 for NM400; for welding the order is Q890Q first (good, 60/100) then NM400 (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in NM400 and Q890Q side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.