FabDigitFabDigit

Steel Hardox 500 vs Q890Q

Steel · grade comparison

Steel Hardox 500 and Q890Q are both steel grades. Hardox 500 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,300 MPa (189 ksi) against 950 MPa (138 ksi) for Q890Q, about 37% more; tensile strength follows at 1,600 MPa (232 ksi) vs 1,000 MPa (145 ksi). In exchange, Q890Q is the more ductile: elongation 14% versus 8% for Hardox 500, and Hardox 500 is harder (500 HB vs 320 HB). Q890Q runs hotter in service (350°C vs 250°C continuous) and Q890Q conducts heat better (35 W/m·K vs 30 W/m·K). On the shop floor, Q890Q machines more easily (33 vs 22 out of 100) and Q890Q sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than Hardox 500 (standard, $$).

Hardox 500Choose it when strength drives the design.

Q890QChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

Hardox 500 vs Q890Q: properties

Hardox 500Q890Q

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,600 MPa232 ksi
1,000 MPa145 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,300 MPa189 ksi
950 MPa138 ksi

Elongation at Break

8%
14%

Compressive Strength

1,300 MPa189 ksi
950 MPa138 ksi

Shear Strength

960 MPa139 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

650 MPa94.3 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
65 J47.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

500 HB
320 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

50 HRC
34 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

530 HV
335 HV

Reduction in Area

—
50%

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

30 W/m·K17.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
35 W/m·K20.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

250°C482 °F
350°C662 °F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

6 % IACS
7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m11.8 µΩ·in
2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.62 V
-0.6 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

22 / 100
33 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

18%
35%

Weldability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
35 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Castability

—
0 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

—
30 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
31 MJ/kg13,328 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.2 kg CO₂/kg
2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

204 kN·m/kg
127 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

4,024 kJ/m³
2,149 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

8.1 mm²/s
9.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

19
14

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.8 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleHardox 500Q890Q

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityHardox 500Q890Q
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionQ&T—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

Hardox 500 vs Q890Q — frequently asked

Is Hardox 500 stronger than Q890Q?

Yes. Hardox 500 has a typical yield strength of 1,300 MPa (189 ksi) against 950 MPa (138 ksi) for Q890Q — about 37% more. Tensile strength is 1,600 MPa (232 ksi) vs 1,000 MPa (145 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Hardox 500 or Q890Q?

Q890Q is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while Hardox 500 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, Hardox 500 or Q890Q?

Q890Q, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 33/100 against 22/100 for Hardox 500; for welding the order is Q890Q first (good, 60/100) then Hardox 500 (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Hardox 500 and Q890Q side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.