FabDigitFabDigit

Steel M50 vs SUJ2

Steel · grade comparison

Steel M50 and SUJ2 are both steel grades. M50 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for SUJ2, about 36% more; tensile strength follows at 860 MPa (125 ksi) vs 660 MPa (95.7 ksi). In exchange, SUJ2 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 12% for M50, and M50 is harder (240 HB vs 192 HB). SUJ2 conducts heat better (46 W/m·K vs 26 W/m·K). On the shop floor, SUJ2 machines more easily (45 vs 35 out of 100) and SUJ2 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than M50 (premium, $$$).

M50Choose it when strength drives the design.

SUJ2Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

M50 vs SUJ2: properties

M50SUJ2

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

207 GPa30 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Bulk Modulus

165 GPa23.9 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

860 MPa125 ksi
660 MPa95.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

570 MPa82.7 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
25%

Reduction in Area

25%
45%

Compressive Strength

620 MPa89.9 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Shear Strength

560 MPa81.2 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

390 MPa56.6 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

20 J14.8 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

240 HB
192 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

99 HRB
92 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

22 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

250 HV
200 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.81 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,460°C2,660 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

26 W/m·K15 BTU/hr·ft·°F
46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F
11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-73°C-99 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 200°C392 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.9 % IACS
7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.61 V

Corrosion Resistance

15 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
40%

Weldability

10 / 100
12 / 100

Formability (cold)

12 / 100
35 / 100

Castability

20 / 100
30 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

30 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 85 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

50 MJ/kg21,496 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.6 kg CO₂/kg
2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

15%
30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

108 kN·m/kg
85 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.9 MN·m/kg
26.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

785 kJ/m³
420 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.1 mm²/s
12.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
12

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSUJ2M50

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityM50SUJ2
Sheet metal—Yes
Default conditionAnnealedAnnealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

M50 vs SUJ2 — frequently asked

Is M50 stronger than SUJ2?

Yes. M50 has a typical yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for SUJ2 — about 36% more. Tensile strength is 860 MPa (125 ksi) vs 660 MPa (95.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, M50 or SUJ2?

SUJ2 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while M50 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, M50 or SUJ2?

SUJ2, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 35/100 for M50.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in M50 and SUJ2 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.