FabDigitFabDigit

Steel H10 vs H21

Steel · grade comparison

Steel H10 and H21 are both steel grades. H21 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) for H10, about 24% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 780 MPa (113 ksi). In exchange, H10 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 18% for H21. H10 is lighter (7.81 g/cm³ vs 8.28 g/cm³ for H21) and H10 runs hotter in service (500°C vs 450°C continuous). On the shop floor, H10 machines more easily (good vs fair), H10 welds better (45 vs 35 out of 100), and H21 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than H10 (premium, $$$).

H10Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

H21Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

H10 vs H21: properties

H10H21

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

780 MPa113 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

500 MPa72.5 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
18%

Reduction in Area

50%
40%

Shear Strength

470 MPa68.2 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

210 HB
220 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

95 HRB
97 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

220 HV
230 HV

Compressive Strength

—
650 MPa94.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
19 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.81 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
8.28 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

30 W/m·K17.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
27 W/m·K15.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

500°C932 °F
450°C842 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.3 % IACS
3.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m20.5 µΩ·in
5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

22 / 100
15 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
45%

Weldability

45 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
20 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Castability

—
30 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
42 MJ/kg18,057 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.6 kg CO₂/kg
3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 45%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

100 kN·m/kg
109 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.9 MN·m/kg
25.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

595 kJ/m³
915 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

8.4 mm²/s
7.1 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleH21H10

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityH10H21
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

H10 vs H21 — frequently asked

Is H21 stronger than H10?

Yes. H21 has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) for H10 — about 24% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 780 MPa (113 ksi).

Which is cheaper, H10 or H21?

H21 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while H10 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, H10 or H21?

H10. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (40/100) for H21; for welding the order is H10 first (fair, 45/100) then H21 (fair, 35/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in H10 and H21 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.