FabDigitFabDigit

Steel G17NiCrMo13-6 vs WC4

Steel · grade comparison

Steel G17NiCrMo13-6 and WC4 are both steel grades. G17NiCrMo13-6 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) against 335 MPa (48.6 ksi) for WC4, about 97% more; tensile strength follows at 830 MPa (120 ksi) vs 545 MPa (79 ksi). In exchange, WC4 is the more ductile: elongation 24% versus 16% for G17NiCrMo13-6, and G17NiCrMo13-6 is harder (255 HB vs 163 HB). WC4 runs hotter in service (540°C vs 400°C continuous) and WC4 conducts heat better (42 W/m·K vs 34 W/m·K). On the shop floor, WC4 machines more easily (good vs fair), WC4 welds better (good vs fair), and WC4 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than G17NiCrMo13-6 (premium, $$$).

G17NiCrMo13-6Choose it when strength drives the design.

WC4Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

G17NiCrMo13-6 vs WC4: properties

G17NiCrMo13-6WC4

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

163 GPa23.6 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

830 MPa120 ksi
545 MPa79 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

660 MPa95.7 ksi
335 MPa48.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

16%
24%

Reduction in Area

45%
50%

Compressive Strength

660 MPa95.7 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Shear Strength

500 MPa72.5 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
48 J35.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

255 HB
163 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

25 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

268 HV
—

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
85 HRB

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
540°C1,004 °F

Min Service Temperature

-60°C-76 °F
-29°C-20 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

6 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m11.8 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.62 V

Corrosion Resistance

18 / 100
14 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
58 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
60%

Weldability

40 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
20 / 100

Castability

65 / 100
70 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

50 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.4 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 75%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

106 kN·m/kg
70 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
25.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,062 kJ/m³
281 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

9.2 mm²/s
11.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleWC4G17NiCrMo13-6

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityG17NiCrMo13-6WC4
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

G17NiCrMo13-6 vs WC4 — frequently asked

Is G17NiCrMo13-6 stronger than WC4?

Yes. G17NiCrMo13-6 has a typical yield strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) against 335 MPa (48.6 ksi) for WC4 — about 97% more. Tensile strength is 830 MPa (120 ksi) vs 545 MPa (79 ksi).

Which is cheaper, G17NiCrMo13-6 or WC4?

WC4 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while G17NiCrMo13-6 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, G17NiCrMo13-6 or WC4?

WC4. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (40/100) for G17NiCrMo13-6; for welding the order is WC4 first (good, 55/100) then G17NiCrMo13-6 (fair, 40/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in G17NiCrMo13-6 and WC4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.