FabDigitFabDigit

Steel Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed) vs Permendur

Steel · grade comparison

Steel Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed) and Permendur are both steel grades. Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed) is the stronger of the two: yield strength 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) for Permendur, about 135% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi). In exchange, Permendur is the more ductile: elongation 3% versus 1.5% for Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed), and Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed) is harder (300 HB vs 190 HB). Permendur runs hotter in service (500°C vs 400°C continuous) and Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed) conducts heat better (43 W/m·K vs 29.8 W/m·K). On the shop floor, Permendur welds better (fair vs poor).

Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed)Choose it when strength drives the design.

PermendurChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed) vs Permendur: properties

Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed)Permendur

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

210 GPa30.5 Msi
207 GPa30 Msi

Shear Modulus

81 GPa11.7 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Bulk Modulus

168 GPa24.4 Msi
165 GPa23.9 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

800 MPa116 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

1.5%
3%

Reduction in Area

3%
5%

Compressive Strength

850 MPa123 ksi
—

Shear Strength

590 MPa85.6 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

3 J2.2 ft·lbf
8 J5.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

300 HB
190 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

32 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

320 HV
200 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
92 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.2 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³
8.12 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,470°C2,678 °F
1,440°C2,624 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

43 W/m·K24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
29.8 W/m·K17.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

9.5 µm/m·K5.3 µin/in·°F
9.6 µm/m·K5.3 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

260 J/g112 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
500°C932 °F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

23 % IACS
4.3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.5×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.95 µΩ·in
4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m15.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.55 V
-0.5 V

Corrosion Resistance

14 / 100
22 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

20 / 100
22 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

18%
22%

Weldability

20 / 100
40 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
12 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

110 MJ/kg47,292 BTU/lb
95 MJ/kg40,843 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

8.5 kg CO₂/kg
7.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb
300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

110 kN·m/kg
64 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.6 MN·m/kg
25.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,524 kJ/m³
279 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.5 mm²/s
8.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

19
8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePermendurFe-Co 50 (unalloyed)

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityFe-Co 50 (unalloyed)Permendur
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed) vs Permendur — frequently asked

Is Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed) stronger than Permendur?

Yes. Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed) has a typical yield strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) for Permendur — about 135% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed) or Permendur?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed) or Permendur?

Permendur. Its weldability rates fair (40/100) against poor (20/100) for Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Fe-Co 50 (unalloyed) and Permendur side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.