FabDigitFabDigit

Steel Alloy 79 vs FeMn

Steel · grade comparison

Steel Alloy 79 and FeMn are both steel grades. Alloy 79 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 120 MPa (17.4 ksi) for FeMn, about 4.6 times as much. Alloy 79 is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 0% for FeMn, and FeMn is harder (600 HB vs 120 HB). FeMn is lighter (7.1 g/cm³ vs 8.74 g/cm³ for Alloy 79) and Alloy 79 is stiffer (205 GPa vs 180 GPa). On the shop floor, Alloy 79 machines more easily (poor vs not recommended), Alloy 79 welds better (good vs not recommended), and FeMn sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than Alloy 79 (high, $$$$).

Alloy 79Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

FeMnChoose it when weight is the constraint, or when cost is the deciding factor.

Alloy 79 vs FeMn: properties

Alloy 79FeMn

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
180 GPa26.1 Msi

Shear Modulus

78 GPa11.3 Msi
—

Bulk Modulus

172 GPa24.9 Msi
—

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
—

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
120 MPa17.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

270 MPa39.2 ksi
—

Elongation at Break

40%
0%

Reduction in Area

60%
—

Shear Strength

370 MPa53.7 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

220 MPa31.9 ksi
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

160 J118 ft·lbf
2 J1.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

120 HB
600 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

65 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

125 HV
650 HV

Compressive Strength

—
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
3 MPa·√m2.7 ksi·√in

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
58 HRC

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.74 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³
7.1 g/cm³0.26 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,240°C2,264 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,280°C2,336 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

30 W/m·K17.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
9 W/m·K5.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
520 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.7 µm/m·K7.1 µin/in·°F
17 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

290 J/g125 BTU/lb
—

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
—

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3 % IACS
1.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in
1.2×10⁻⁶ Ω·m47.2 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.2 V
-0.95 V

Corrosion Resistance

50 / 100
6 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

32 / 100
5 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
5%

Weldability

60 / 100
5 / 100

Formability (cold)

85 / 100
2 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
—

Polishability

75 / 100
—

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

115 MJ/kg49,441 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

11 kg CO₂/kg
2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb
40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
5%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

63 kN·m/kg
17 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

23.5 MN·m/kg
25.4 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

7.5 mm²/s
2.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

6
0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAlloy 79

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityAlloy 79FeMn
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

Alloy 79 vs FeMn — frequently asked

Is Alloy 79 stronger than FeMn?

Yes. Alloy 79 has a typical tensile strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 120 MPa (17.4 ksi) for FeMn — about 4.6 times as much.

Which is cheaper, Alloy 79 or FeMn?

FeMn is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while Alloy 79 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, Alloy 79 or FeMn?

Alloy 79. Its machinability rates poor (32/100) against not recommended (5/100) for FeMn; for welding the order is Alloy 79 first (good, 60/100) then FeMn (not recommended, 5/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Alloy 79 and FeMn side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.