FabDigitFabDigit

Steel Alloy 49 vs Alloy 79

Steel · grade comparison

Steel Alloy 49 and Alloy 79 are both steel grades. Alloy 79 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 270 MPa (39.2 ksi) against 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) for Alloy 49, about 23% more. Alloy 49 is harder — 70 HRB against 65 HRB for Alloy 79 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. Alloy 49 is lighter (8.25 g/cm³ vs 8.74 g/cm³ for Alloy 79) and Alloy 79 is stiffer (205 GPa vs 150 GPa). On the shop floor, Alloy 49 welds better (very good vs good).

Alloy 49Choose it when surface hardness matters, or when weight is the constraint.

Alloy 79Choose it when strength drives the design.

Alloy 49 vs Alloy 79: properties

Alloy 49Alloy 79

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

150 GPa21.8 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Shear Modulus

58 GPa8.4 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

155 GPa22.5 Msi
172 GPa24.9 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

530 MPa76.9 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

220 MPa31.9 ksi
270 MPa39.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

38%
40%

Reduction in Area

65%
60%

Shear Strength

350 MPa50.8 ksi
370 MPa53.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
220 MPa31.9 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

100 J73.8 ft·lbf
160 J118 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell B

70 HRB
65 HRB

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Hardness, Brinell 120 HB · Hardness, Vickers 125 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.25 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³
8.74 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

13.5 W/m·K7.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
30 W/m·K17.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

9.5 µm/m·K5.3 µin/in·°F
12.7 µm/m·K7.1 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

480°C896 °F
400°C752 °F

Latent Heat of Fusion

—
290 J/g125 BTU/lb

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.6 % IACS
3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m18.9 µΩ·in
5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.35 V
-0.2 V

Corrosion Resistance

32 / 100
50 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
32 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

35%
30%

Weldability

70 / 100
60 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
—

Polishability

70 / 100
75 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 85 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

120 MJ/kg51,591 BTU/lb
115 MJ/kg49,441 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

8.5 kg CO₂/kg
11 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb
400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

64 kN·m/kg
63 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

18.2 MN·m/kg
23.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

161 kJ/m³
178 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.3 mm²/s
7.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

5
6

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAlloy 49Alloy 79

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityAlloy 49Alloy 79
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

Alloy 49 vs Alloy 79 — frequently asked

Is Alloy 79 stronger than Alloy 49?

Yes. Alloy 79 has a typical yield strength of 270 MPa (39.2 ksi) against 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) for Alloy 49 — about 23% more. Tensile strength is 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 530 MPa (76.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Alloy 49 or Alloy 79?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, Alloy 49 or Alloy 79?

Alloy 49. Its weldability rates very good (70/100) against good (60/100) for Alloy 79.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Alloy 49 and Alloy 79 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.