Steel AF1410 vs H11
Steel · grade comparison
Steel AF1410 and H11 are both steel grades. AF1410 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,520 MPa (220 ksi) against 510 MPa (74 ksi) for H11, about 198% more; tensile strength follows at 1,660 MPa (241 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi). In exchange, H11 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 16% for AF1410, and AF1410 is harder (485 HV vs 210 HV). H11 is stiffer (210 GPa vs 196 GPa) and H11 runs hotter in service (540°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, H11 machines more easily (good vs poor), AF1410 welds better (good vs fair), and H11 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than AF1410 (high, $$$$).
AF1410Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.
H11Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
AF1410 vs H11: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 18 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Same in both: Polishability 75 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | AF1410 | H11 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | — | Yes |
| Default condition | — | Annealed |
| Relative cost | $$$$ High | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | — | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | — | Ra 1.6 µm |
| AlCrN | — | Yes |
| AlTiN | — | Yes |
| Black Oxide | — | Yes |
| CVD Al2O3 | — | Yes |
| CVD TiCN | — | Yes |
| CVD TiN | — | Yes |
| Cerakote | — | Yes |
| Chrome Plating | — | Yes |
| CrN | — | Yes |
| DLC | — | Yes |
| E-Coating | — | Yes |
| HVOF Coating | — | Yes |
| Hot-Dip Galvanizing | — | Yes |
| MoS2 | — | Yes |
| Multilayer CVD | — | Yes |
| Nickel Plating | — | Yes |
| PTFE Coating | — | Yes |
| Painting | — | Yes |
They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
AF1410 vs H11 — frequently asked
Is AF1410 stronger than H11?
Yes. AF1410 has a typical yield strength of 1,520 MPa (220 ksi) against 510 MPa (74 ksi) for H11 — about 198% more. Tensile strength is 1,660 MPa (241 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi).
Which is cheaper, AF1410 or H11?
H11 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while AF1410 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, AF1410 or H11?
H11. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against poor (22/100) for AF1410; for welding the order is AF1410 first (good, 60/100) then H11 (fair, 35/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in AF1410 and H11 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
