FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A27 Grade 60-30 vs A27 Grade 70-36

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A27 Grade 60-30 and A27 Grade 70-36 are both steel grades. A27 Grade 70-36 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for A27 Grade 60-30, about 12% more; tensile strength follows at 515 MPa (74.7 ksi) vs 485 MPa (70.3 ksi). A27 Grade 70-36 is harder — 150 HB against 131 HB for A27 Grade 60-30 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. On the shop floor, A27 Grade 60-30 welds better (excellent vs very good) and A27 Grade 60-30 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than A27 Grade 70-36 (standard, $$).

A27 Grade 60-30Choose it when it will be welded, or when cost is the deciding factor.

A27 Grade 70-36Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

A27 Grade 60-30 vs A27 Grade 70-36: properties

A27 Grade 60-30A27 Grade 70-36

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

203 GPa29.4 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

485 MPa70.3 ksi
515 MPa74.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
26%

Reduction in Area

45%
38%

Compressive Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Shear Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

205 MPa29.7 ksi
215 MPa31.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

131 HB
150 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

73 HRB
80 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

138 HV
158 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,505°C2,741 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-29°C-20 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 425°C797 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.63 V

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
60%

Weldability

88 / 100
78 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
20 / 100

Castability

75 / 100
78 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

50 / 100
45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

22 MJ/kg9,458 BTU/lb
26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

90%
85%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

62 kN·m/kg
66 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.9 MN·m/kg
25.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

167 kJ/m³
210 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
11

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 13.3 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA27 Grade 60-30A27 Grade 70-36

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA27 Grade 60-30A27 Grade 70-36
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A27 Grade 60-30 vs A27 Grade 70-36 — frequently asked

Is A27 Grade 70-36 stronger than A27 Grade 60-30?

Yes. A27 Grade 70-36 has a typical yield strength of 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for A27 Grade 60-30 — about 12% more. Tensile strength is 515 MPa (74.7 ksi) vs 485 MPa (70.3 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A27 Grade 60-30 or A27 Grade 70-36?

A27 Grade 60-30 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while A27 Grade 70-36 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, A27 Grade 60-30 or A27 Grade 70-36?

A27 Grade 60-30. Its weldability rates excellent (88/100) against very good (78/100) for A27 Grade 70-36.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A27 Grade 60-30 and A27 Grade 70-36 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.