FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 8407 vs H21

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 8407 and H21 are both steel grades. H21 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for 8407, about 19% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi). H21 is harder — 220 HB against 180 HB for 8407 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 8407 is lighter (7.8 g/cm³ vs 8.28 g/cm³ for H21) and 8407 runs hotter in service (540°C vs 450°C continuous). On the shop floor, 8407 machines more easily (good vs fair), 8407 welds better (45 vs 35 out of 100), and H21 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 8407 (premium, $$$).

8407Choose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part sees heat.

H21Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

8407 vs H21: properties

8407H21

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

175 GPa25.4 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

800 MPa116 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Reduction in Area

45%
40%

Compressive Strength

900 MPa131 ksi
650 MPa94.3 ksi

Shear Strength

510 MPa74 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

65 MPa·√m59.2 ksi·√in
55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

20 J14.8 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

180 HB
220 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

89 HRB
97 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

11 HRC
19 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

190 HV
230 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Elongation at Break 18%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
8.28 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

25.5 W/m·K14.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
27 W/m·K15.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

540°C1,004 °F
450°C842 °F

Min Service Temperature

—
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.3 % IACS
3.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m20.5 µΩ·in
5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.55 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

18 / 100
15 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
45%

Weldability

45 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
20 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

25 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

90 / 100
65 / 100

Castability

—
30 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

35 MJ/kg15,047 BTU/lb
42 MJ/kg18,057 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.8 kg CO₂/kg
3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 45%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

103 kN·m/kg
109 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.9 MN·m/kg
25.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

644 kJ/m³
915 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
10

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 7.1 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleH218407

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability8407H21
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

8407 vs H21 — frequently asked

Is H21 stronger than 8407?

Yes. H21 has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for 8407 — about 19% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 8407 or H21?

H21 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 8407 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 8407 or H21?

8407. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (40/100) for H21; for welding the order is 8407 first (fair, 45/100) then H21 (fair, 35/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 8407 and H21 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.