FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 6CrMnSi2Mo1V vs S2

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 6CrMnSi2Mo1V and S2 are both steel grades. 6CrMnSi2Mo1V is the stronger of the two: yield strength 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for S2, about 7% more. 6CrMnSi2Mo1V is harder — 217 HB against 200 HB for S2 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. S2 conducts heat better (25.5 W/m·K vs 22 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 6CrMnSi2Mo1V sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than S2 (high, $$$$).

6CrMnSi2Mo1VChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

6CrMnSi2Mo1V vs S2: properties

6CrMnSi2Mo1VS2

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

780 MPa113 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

490 MPa71.1 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
100 J73.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

217 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

97 HRB
94 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

228 HV
210 HV

Compressive Strength

—
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Shear Strength

—
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

—
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 207 GPa30 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Elongation at Break 20% · Reduction in Area 45%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.76 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.79 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,455°C2,651 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

22 W/m·K12.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
25.5 W/m·K14.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
477 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.4 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F
12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
3.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m12.2 µΩ·in

Electrical Conductivity

—
5.5 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
65%

Weldability

20 / 100
15 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
35 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 45 / 100 · Castability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 35 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb
34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.8 kg CO₂/kg
2.4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

40%
45%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

101 kN·m/kg
98 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.7 MN·m/kg
26.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

580 kJ/m³
511 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

6.2 mm²/s
6.9 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 7

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleS26CrMnSi2Mo1V

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability6CrMnSi2Mo1VS2
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

6CrMnSi2Mo1V vs S2 — frequently asked

Is 6CrMnSi2Mo1V stronger than S2?

Yes. 6CrMnSi2Mo1V has a typical yield strength of 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for S2 — about 7% more. Tensile strength is 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 6CrMnSi2Mo1V or S2?

6CrMnSi2Mo1V is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while S2 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 6CrMnSi2Mo1V or S2?

6CrMnSi2Mo1V. Its weldability rates poor (20/100) against poor (15/100) for S2.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 6CrMnSi2Mo1V and S2 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.