FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 6CrMnSi2Mo1V vs S6

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 6CrMnSi2Mo1V and S6 are both steel grades. 6CrMnSi2Mo1V is the stronger of the two: yield strength 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) against 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) for S6, about 18% more; tensile strength follows at 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 740 MPa (107 ksi). 6CrMnSi2Mo1V runs hotter in service (400°C vs 200°C continuous) and S6 conducts heat better (25 W/m·K vs 22 W/m·K).

6CrMnSi2Mo1VChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

6CrMnSi2Mo1V vs S6: properties

6CrMnSi2Mo1VS6

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

780 MPa113 ksi
740 MPa107 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

490 MPa71.1 ksi
415 MPa60.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
22%

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

217 HB
210 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

97 HRB
95 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

228 HV
220 HV

Compressive Strength

—
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Shear Strength

—
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

—
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 207 GPa30 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 45%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.76 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,455°C2,651 °F
1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

22 W/m·K12.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
25 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.4 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
5.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.8 µΩ·in

Electrical Conductivity

—
3 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.6 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
50%

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
35 / 100

Castability

25 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

35 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 45 / 100 · Weldability 20 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb
33 MJ/kg14,187 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.8 kg CO₂/kg
2.4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

101 kN·m/kg
95 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

580 kJ/m³
416 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

6.2 mm²/s
7 mm²/s

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.7 MN·m/kg · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 7

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleS66CrMnSi2Mo1V

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability6CrMnSi2Mo1VS6
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

6CrMnSi2Mo1V vs S6 — frequently asked

Is 6CrMnSi2Mo1V stronger than S6?

Yes. 6CrMnSi2Mo1V has a typical yield strength of 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) against 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) for S6 — about 18% more. Tensile strength is 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 740 MPa (107 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 6CrMnSi2Mo1V or S6?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose 6CrMnSi2Mo1V over S6?

Pick 6CrMnSi2Mo1V when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 6CrMnSi2Mo1V and S6 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.