Steel 35W250 vs M47
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 35W250 and M47 are both steel grades. M47 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 35W250, about 58% more; tensile strength follows at 890 MPa (129 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi). M47 is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 12% for 35W250, and M47 is harder (255 HB vs 180 HB). 35W250 is lighter (7.65 g/cm³ vs 8.03 g/cm³ for M47) and M47 is stiffer (218 GPa vs 195 GPa). On the shop floor, 35W250 machines more easily (fair vs poor), 35W250 welds better (fair vs poor), and 35W250 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than M47 (high, $$$$).
35W250Choose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part is machined in volume.
M47Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
35W250 vs M47: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Reduction in Area
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Rockwell C
Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Castability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 35W250 | M47 |
|---|---|---|
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | Final Annealed | — |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
| Black Oxide | Yes | — |
| Cerakote | Yes | — |
| Chrome Plating | Yes | — |
| E-Coating | Yes | — |
| Hot-Dip Galvanizing | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| PTFE Coating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
| Powder Coating | Yes | — |
| Tin Plating | Yes | — |
| Zinc Plating | Yes | — |
| Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) Coating | Yes | — |
| Zinc-Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
35W250 vs M47 — frequently asked
Is M47 stronger than 35W250?
Yes. M47 has a typical yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 35W250 — about 58% more. Tensile strength is 890 MPa (129 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 35W250 or M47?
35W250 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while M47 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, 35W250 or M47?
35W250. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (30/100) for M47; for welding the order is 35W250 first (fair, 35/100) then M47 (poor, 20/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 35W250 and M47 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
