Steel 35W250 vs M45
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 35W250 and M45 are both steel grades, both electrical steel. M45 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 35W250, about 72% more; tensile strength follows at 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi). M45 is harder — 269 HB against 180 HB for 35W250 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 35W250 is lighter (7.65 g/cm³ vs 8.1 g/cm³ for M45) and M45 is stiffer (217 GPa vs 195 GPa). On the shop floor, 35W250 machines more easily (fair vs poor), 35W250 welds better (fair vs poor), and 35W250 forms better (fair vs not recommended).
35W250Choose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part is machined in volume.
M45Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.
35W250 vs M45: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Reduction in Area
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Rockwell C
Same in both: Elongation at Break 12%
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Min Service Temperature -60°C-76 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 18 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Castability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 35W250 | M45 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | Final Annealed | Annealed |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both are offered for Sheet metal. Both take the same 22 finishes: Black Oxide, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Hot-Dip Galvanizing, Manganese Phosphate, Nickel Plating and 10 more.
35W250 vs M45 — frequently asked
Is M45 stronger than 35W250?
Yes. M45 has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 35W250 — about 72% more. Tensile strength is 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 35W250 or M45?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, 35W250 or M45?
35W250. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (25/100) for M45; for welding the order is 35W250 first (fair, 35/100) then M45 (poor, 15/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 35W250 and M45 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
