FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1141 vs Y40Mn

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1141 and Y40Mn are both steel grades. Y40Mn is the stronger of the two: yield strength 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 1141, about 50% more. In exchange, 1141 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 10% for Y40Mn. On the shop floor, Y40Mn sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 1141 (standard, $$).

1141Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Y40MnChoose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

1141 vs Y40Mn: properties

1141Y40Mn

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
207 GPa30 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

675 MPa97.9 ksi
660 MPa95.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
540 MPa78.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
10%

Reduction in Area

38%
32%

Shear Strength

405 MPa58.7 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
15 J11.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

192 HB
195 HB

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Hardness, Rockwell B 92 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

9.5 % IACS
9 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in
1.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.48 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

68 / 100
72 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

70%
65%

Weldability

25 / 100
28 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
28 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Typical Recycled Content

30%
35%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

86 kN·m/kg
84 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.5 MN·m/kg
26.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

324 kJ/m³
704 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.8 mm²/s
12.3 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

14
12

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1141Y40Mn

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1141Y40Mn
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1141 vs Y40Mn — frequently asked

Is Y40Mn stronger than 1141?

Yes. Y40Mn has a typical yield strength of 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 1141 — about 50% more. Tensile strength is 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) vs 675 MPa (97.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1141 or Y40Mn?

Y40Mn is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 1141 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose 1141 over Y40Mn?

Pick 1141 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded. Pick Y40Mn when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1141 and Y40Mn side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.