FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1060 vs E360

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1060 and E360 are both steel grades. E360 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 730 MPa (106 ksi) against 675 MPa (97.9 ksi) for 1060, about 8% more. In exchange, 1060 is the more ductile: elongation 17% versus 12% for E360, and E360 is harder (215 HB vs 201 HB). E360 runs hotter in service (350°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, E360 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 1060 (standard, $$).

1060Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

E360Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

1060 vs E360: properties

1060E360

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

675 MPa97.9 ksi
730 MPa106 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

370 MPa53.7 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

17%
12%

Reduction in Area

34%
30%

Shear Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

305 MPa44.2 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in
50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

12 J8.9 ft·lbf
20 J14.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

201 HB
215 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

93 HRB
96 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
225 HV

Compressive Strength

—
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,470°C2,678 °F
1,480°C2,696 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
350°C662 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-10°C14 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

9.6 % IACS
10 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in
1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.6 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
42 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
55%

Weldability

25 / 100
30 / 100

Castability

45 / 100
—

Polishability

65 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

86 kN·m/kg
93 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

334 kJ/m³
344 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.3 mm²/s
13 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 14

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1060E360

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1060E360
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1060 vs E360 — frequently asked

Is E360 stronger than 1060?

Yes. E360 has a typical tensile strength of 730 MPa (106 ksi) against 675 MPa (97.9 ksi) for 1060 — about 8% more.

Which is cheaper, 1060 or E360?

E360 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 1060 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 1060 or E360?

E360. Its weldability rates poor (30/100) against poor (25/100) for 1060.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1060 and E360 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.