FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1040 vs C35RC

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1040 and C35RC are both steel grades. 1040 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) for C35RC, about 38% more; tensile strength follows at 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi). 1040 is harder — 201 HB against 150 HB for C35RC — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. On the shop floor, C35RC welds better (good vs fair) and C35RC forms better (very good vs fair).

1040Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

C35RCChoose it when it will be welded.

1040 vs C35RC: properties

1040C35RC

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

415 MPa60.2 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Reduction in Area

50%
63%

Compressive Strength

415 MPa60.2 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Shear Strength

385 MPa55.8 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

290 MPa42.1 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

201 HB
150 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

93 HRB
80 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
158 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Elongation at Break 25%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,495°C2,723 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
477 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 247 J/g106 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1.71×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.73 µΩ·in
1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.63 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
58 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
65%

Weldability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
82 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

50 L/kg6 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
28%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

79 kN·m/kg
66 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

420 kJ/m³
220 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.4 mm²/s
13.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

13
11

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1040C35RC

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1040C35RC
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1040 vs C35RC — frequently asked

Is 1040 stronger than C35RC?

Yes. 1040 has a typical yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) for C35RC — about 38% more. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1040 or C35RC?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 1040 or C35RC?

C35RC. Its weldability rates good (55/100) against fair (45/100) for 1040.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1040 and C35RC side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.