FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1040 vs C22

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1040 and C22 are both steel grades. 1040 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) for C22, about 46% more; tensile strength follows at 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 490 MPa (71.1 ksi). 1040 is harder — 201 HB against 140 HB for C22 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. On the shop floor, C22 welds better (excellent vs fair) and C22 forms better (very good vs fair).

1040Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

C22Choose it when it will be welded.

1040 vs C22: properties

1040C22

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
490 MPa71.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

415 MPa60.2 ksi
285 MPa41.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
26%

Reduction in Area

50%
55%

Compressive Strength

415 MPa60.2 ksi
285 MPa41.3 ksi

Shear Strength

385 MPa55.8 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

290 MPa42.1 ksi
220 MPa31.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
70 J51.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

201 HB
140 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

93 HRB
76 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
147 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,495°C2,723 °F
1,520°C2,768 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

247 J/g106 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10 % IACS
10.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.71×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.73 µΩ·in
1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.65 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
62 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
65%

Weldability

45 / 100
92 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
80 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
75 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Castability

—
45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.1 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

50 L/kg6 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

79 kN·m/kg
62 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

420 kJ/m³
193 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.4 mm²/s
13.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

13
10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1040C22

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1040C22
Default conditionHRNormalized
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

1040 vs C22 — frequently asked

Is 1040 stronger than C22?

Yes. 1040 has a typical yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) for C22 — about 46% more. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 490 MPa (71.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1040 or C22?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1040 or C22?

C22, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 62/100 against 55/100 for 1040; for welding the order is C22 first (excellent, 92/100) then 1040 (fair, 45/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1040 and C22 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.