Steel 1035 vs E355
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 1035 and E355 are both steel grades. E355 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) against 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) for 1035, about 53% more; tensile strength follows at 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi). In exchange, 1035 is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 10% for E355, and E355 is harder (190 HB vs 163 HB). 1035 runs hotter in service (425°C vs 350°C continuous) and 1035 conducts electricity better (10.8 % IACS vs 8.6 % IACS). On the shop floor, E355 welds better (very good vs good) and 1035 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than E355 (standard, $$).
1035Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
E355Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.
1035 vs E355: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 12
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 1035 | E355 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | HR | CD |
| Relative cost | $ Budget | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | Ra 1.6 µm |
Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.
1035 vs E355 — frequently asked
Is E355 stronger than 1035?
Yes. E355 has a typical yield strength of 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) against 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) for 1035 — about 53% more. Tensile strength is 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 1035 or E355?
1035 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while E355 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which welds better, 1035 or E355?
E355. Its weldability rates very good (72/100) against good (55/100) for 1035.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1035 and E355 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
