FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1030 vs E370

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1030 and E370 are both steel grades. E370 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 1030, about 54% more; tensile strength follows at 720 MPa (104 ksi) vs 470 MPa (68.2 ksi). In exchange, 1030 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 10% for E370, and E370 is harder (210 HB vs 137 HB). 1030 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous) and 1030 conducts electricity better (10 % IACS vs 9 % IACS). On the shop floor, 1030 welds better (good vs poor).

1030Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

E370Choose it when strength drives the design.

1030 vs E370: properties

1030E370

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

470 MPa68.2 ksi
720 MPa104 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
10%

Reduction in Area

42%
30%

Compressive Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Shear Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
20 J14.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

137 HB
210 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

75 HRB
95 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

—
220 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

51.9 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F
48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

247 J/g106 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
350°C662 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10 % IACS
9 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
1.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.48 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
48 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
55%

Weldability

62 / 100
33 / 100

Formability (cold)

50 / 100
30 / 100

Castability

45 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

60 kN·m/kg
92 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

165 kJ/m³
381 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.6 mm²/s
13 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
14

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1030E370

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1030E370
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1030 vs E370 — frequently asked

Is E370 stronger than 1030?

Yes. E370 has a typical yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 1030 — about 54% more. Tensile strength is 720 MPa (104 ksi) vs 470 MPa (68.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1030 or E370?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1030 or E370?

1030. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (48/100) for E370; for welding the order is 1030 first (good, 62/100) then E370 (poor, 33/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1030 and E370 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.