FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1030 vs 1050

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1030 and 1050 are both steel grades, both medium carbon steel. 1050 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 1030, about 31% more; tensile strength follows at 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 470 MPa (68.2 ksi). In exchange, 1030 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 15% for 1050, and 1050 is harder (179 HB vs 137 HB). On the shop floor, 1030 welds better (good vs poor).

1030Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

1050Choose it when strength drives the design.

1030 vs 1050: properties

10301050

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

470 MPa68.2 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
15%

Reduction in Area

42%
35%

Compressive Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
—

Shear Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
410 MPa59.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
16 J11.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

137 HB
179 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

75 HRB
89 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,465°C2,669 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

51.9 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F
49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 247 J/g106 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10 % IACS
10.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
1.65×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
48 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
50%

Weldability

62 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

50 / 100
35 / 100

Castability

45 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

60 kN·m/kg
79 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

165 kJ/m³
282 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.6 mm²/s
13.3 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
13

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale10301050

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability10301050
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

1030 vs 1050 — frequently asked

Is 1050 stronger than 1030?

Yes. 1050 has a typical yield strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 1030 — about 31% more. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 470 MPa (68.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1030 or 1050?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1030 or 1050?

1030. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (48/100) for 1050; for welding the order is 1030 first (good, 62/100) then 1050 (poor, 30/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1030 and 1050 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.