FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1030 vs C30

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1030 and C30 are both steel grades. C30 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 345 MPa (50 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 1030, about 33% more; tensile strength follows at 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) vs 470 MPa (68.2 ksi). C30 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 20% for 1030, and C30 is harder (149 HB vs 137 HB).

C30Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1030 vs C30: properties

1030C30

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

470 MPa68.2 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
345 MPa50 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
30%

Reduction in Area

42%
58%

Compressive Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
345 MPa50 ksi

Shear Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
315 MPa45.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
245 MPa35.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
85 J62.7 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

137 HB
149 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

75 HRB
80 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

—
157 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,512°C2,754 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

51.9 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F
50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

247 J/g106 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
70%

Weldability

62 / 100
65 / 100

Formability (cold)

50 / 100
55 / 100

Castability

45 / 100
—

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 70 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

60 kN·m/kg
66 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

165 kJ/m³
290 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
11

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 13.6 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1030C30

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1030C30
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1030 vs C30 — frequently asked

Is C30 stronger than 1030?

Yes. C30 has a typical yield strength of 345 MPa (50 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 1030 — about 33% more. Tensile strength is 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) vs 470 MPa (68.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1030 or C30?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1030 or C30?

C30, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 60/100 against 55/100 for 1030.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1030 and C30 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.