FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1030 vs 1044

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1030 and 1044 are both steel grades. 1044 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 1030, about 19% more; tensile strength follows at 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) vs 470 MPa (68.2 ksi). In exchange, 1030 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 16% for 1044, and 1044 is harder (170 HB vs 137 HB).

1030Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1044Choose it when strength drives the design.

1030 vs 1044: properties

10301044

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

470 MPa68.2 ksi
570 MPa82.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
16%

Reduction in Area

42%
40%

Compressive Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Shear Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

137 HB
170 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

75 HRB
87 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

—
178 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,495°C2,723 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

51.9 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F
49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

247 J/g106 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10 % IACS
10.6 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
1.62×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.38 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
57%

Weldability

62 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

50 / 100
40 / 100

Castability

45 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

60 kN·m/kg
73 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

165 kJ/m³
234 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.6 mm²/s
12.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
12

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale10301044

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability10301044
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1030 vs 1044 — frequently asked

Is 1044 stronger than 1030?

Yes. 1044 has a typical yield strength of 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 1030 — about 19% more. Tensile strength is 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) vs 470 MPa (68.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1030 or 1044?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 1030 or 1044?

1030. Its weldability rates good (62/100) against good (55/100) for 1044.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1030 and 1044 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.