FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 100Cr6 vs SUJ4

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 100Cr6 and SUJ4 are both steel grades. SUJ4 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 700 MPa (102 ksi) against 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) for 100Cr6, about 6% more. 100Cr6 is harder — 200 HB against 190 HB for SUJ4 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 100Cr6 conducts electricity better (8 % IACS vs 3.5 % IACS).

100Cr6Choose it when surface hardness matters.

SUJ4Choose it when strength drives the design.

100Cr6 vs SUJ4: properties

100Cr6SUJ4

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

210 GPa30.5 Msi
208 GPa30.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

660 MPa95.7 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Reduction in Area

48%
45%

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
190 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

94 HRB
91 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
200 HV

Compressive Strength

—
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Yield Strength (0.2% offset) 420 MPa60.9 ksi · Elongation at Break 22% · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,424°C2,595 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,455°C2,651 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Same in both: Density 7.81 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
465 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 200°C392 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
3.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m19.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Weldability

12 / 100
10 / 100

Castability

30 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
35 / 100

Polishability

88 / 100
85 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 40% · Formability (cold) 35 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb
33 MJ/kg14,187 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.3 kg CO₂/kg
2.4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

85 kN·m/kg
90 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.9 MN·m/kg
26.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

420 kJ/m³
424 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.3 mm²/s
12.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
13

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale100Cr6SUJ4

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability100Cr6SUJ4
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

100Cr6 vs SUJ4 — frequently asked

Is SUJ4 stronger than 100Cr6?

Yes. SUJ4 has a typical tensile strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) against 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) for 100Cr6 — about 6% more.

Which is cheaper, 100Cr6 or SUJ4?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 100Cr6 or SUJ4?

100Cr6, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 40/100 for SUJ4.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 100Cr6 and SUJ4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.