FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 100Cr6 vs G20CrMo

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 100Cr6 and G20CrMo are both steel grades. 100Cr6 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for G20CrMo, about 11% more; tensile strength follows at 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) vs 600 MPa (87 ksi). 100Cr6 is harder — 200 HB against 180 HB for G20CrMo — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. G20CrMo runs hotter in service (400°C vs 200°C continuous). On the shop floor, G20CrMo machines more easily (good vs fair), G20CrMo welds better (good vs not recommended), and G20CrMo forms better (good vs fair).

100Cr6Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

G20CrMoChoose it when the part sees heat, or when the part is machined in volume.

100Cr6 vs G20CrMo: properties

100Cr6G20CrMo

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

660 MPa95.7 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
24%

Reduction in Area

48%
55%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
180 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

94 HRB
89 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
190 HV

Compressive Strength

—
390 MPa56.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Shear Strength 400 MPa58 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.81 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,424°C2,595 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,455°C2,651 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
11 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
60 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
65%

Weldability

12 / 100
65 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
60 / 100

Castability

30 / 100
35 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
65 / 100

Polishability

88 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

85 kN·m/kg
76 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.9 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

420 kJ/m³
344 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.3 mm²/s
11.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale100Cr6G20CrMo

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability100Cr6G20CrMo
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

100Cr6 vs G20CrMo — frequently asked

Is 100Cr6 stronger than G20CrMo?

Yes. 100Cr6 has a typical yield strength of 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for G20CrMo — about 11% more. Tensile strength is 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) vs 600 MPa (87 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 100Cr6 or G20CrMo?

G20CrMo is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 100Cr6 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 100Cr6 or G20CrMo?

G20CrMo. Its machinability rates good (60/100) against fair (45/100) for 100Cr6; for welding the order is G20CrMo first (good, 65/100) then 100Cr6 (not recommended, 12/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 100Cr6 and G20CrMo side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.