FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel E317 vs ER308H

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel E317 and ER308H are both stainless steel grades. E317 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) against 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) for ER308H, about 6% more. E317 is harder — 185 HB against 175 HB for ER308H — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. ER308H conducts heat better (16.2 W/m·K vs 14.4 W/m·K). On the shop floor, ER308H sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than E317 (high, $$$$).

E317Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

ER308HChoose it when cost is the deciding factor.

E317 vs ER308H: properties

E317ER308H

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

195 GPa28.3 Msi
196 GPa28.4 Msi

Shear Modulus

76 GPa11 Msi
77 GPa11.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

600 MPa87 ksi
590 MPa85.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

440 MPa63.8 ksi
415 MPa60.2 ksi

Reduction in Area

50%
55%

Compressive Strength

440 MPa63.8 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in
180 MPa·√m164 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
85 J62.7 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

185 HB
175 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

90 HRB
87 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

195 HV
185 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Elongation at Break 38% · Shear Strength 400 MPa58 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.98 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,370°C2,498 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

14.4 W/m·K8.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16 µm/m·K8.9 µin/in·°F
16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

275 J/g118 BTU/lb
285 J/g123 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

760°C1,400 °F
800°C1,472 °F

Min Service Temperature

-100°C-148 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.2 % IACS
2.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.1 µΩ·in
7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.08 V
-0.05 V

Corrosion Resistance

74 / 100
58 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

33 / 100
38 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

35%
40%

Weldability

85 / 100
88 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

62 MJ/kg26,655 BTU/lb
55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.2 kg CO₂/kg
4.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

160 L/kg19.2 gal/lb
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 60%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.4 MN·m/kg
24.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

496 kJ/m³
439 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.6 mm²/s
4.1 mm²/s

Same in both: Specific Strength (UTS / density) 75 kN·m/kg · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER308HE317

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityE317ER308H
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

E317 vs ER308H — frequently asked

Is E317 stronger than ER308H?

Yes. E317 has a typical yield strength of 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) against 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) for ER308H — about 6% more. Tensile strength is 600 MPa (87 ksi) vs 590 MPa (85.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, E317 or ER308H?

ER308H is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while E317 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, E317 or ER308H?

ER308H. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against poor (33/100) for E317.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in E317 and ER308H side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.