FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel E316LT-1 vs ER308H

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel E316LT-1 and ER308H are both stainless steel grades. ER308H is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) against 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) for E316LT-1, about 5% more. ER308H runs hotter in service (800°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, ER308H sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than E316LT-1 (high, $$$$).

ER308HChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

E316LT-1 vs ER308H: properties

E316LT-1ER308H

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

193 GPa28 Msi
196 GPa28.4 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

560 MPa81.2 ksi
590 MPa85.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
415 MPa60.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

37%
38%

Compressive Strength

425 MPa61.6 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Shear Strength

350 MPa50.8 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

220 MPa31.9 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
180 MPa·√m164 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

48 J35.4 ft·lbf
85 J62.7 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

180 HB
175 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

88 HRB
87 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

190 HV
185 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Reduction in Area 55%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.98 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,385°C2,525 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

275 J/g118 BTU/lb
285 J/g123 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
800°C1,472 °F

Min Service Temperature

-100°C-148 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.3 % IACS
2.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.5 µΩ·in
7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

76 / 100
58 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.05 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Weldability

92 / 100
88 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 38 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 40% · Formability (cold) 55 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

62 MJ/kg26,655 BTU/lb
55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.5 kg CO₂/kg
4.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

200 L/kg24 gal/lb
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

55%
60%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

70 kN·m/kg
75 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.2 MN·m/kg
24.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

457 kJ/m³
439 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.8 mm²/s
4.1 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER308HE316LT-1

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityE316LT-1ER308H
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

E316LT-1 vs ER308H — frequently asked

Is ER308H stronger than E316LT-1?

Yes. ER308H has a typical tensile strength of 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) against 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) for E316LT-1 — about 5% more.

Which is cheaper, E316LT-1 or ER308H?

ER308H is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while E316LT-1 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose E316LT-1 over ER308H?

Pick ER308H when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in E316LT-1 and ER308H side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.