FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel AM-355 vs Custom 450

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel AM-355 and Custom 450 are both stainless steel grades. Custom 450 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,205 MPa (175 ksi) against 1,070 MPa (155 ksi) for AM-355, about 13% more. In exchange, AM-355 is the more ductile: elongation 17% versus 14% for Custom 450. On the shop floor, Custom 450 welds better (good vs fair) and Custom 450 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than AM-355 (high, $$$$).

AM-355Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Custom 450Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

AM-355 vs Custom 450: properties

AM-355Custom 450

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,275 MPa185 ksi
1,310 MPa190 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,070 MPa155 ksi
1,205 MPa175 ksi

Elongation at Break

17%
14%

Compressive Strength

1,100 MPa160 ksi
1,240 MPa180 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
585 MPa84.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

22 J16.2 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

375 HB
390 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

40 HRC
42 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

395 HV
410 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 50% · Shear Strength 790 MPa115 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.91 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,440°C2,624 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16.3 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
15.9 W/m·K9.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.6 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
10.6 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-75°C-103 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.2 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.15 V
-0.25 V

Corrosion Resistance

55 / 100
58 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

22 / 100
28 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

20%
30%

Weldability

35 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
20 / 100

Castability

25 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
78 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

150 L/kg18 gal/lb
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 4.6 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

161 kN·m/kg
169 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.3 MN·m/kg
25.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

2,862 kJ/m³
3,630 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
10

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 4.5 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAM-355Custom 450

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityAM-355Custom 450
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—H900
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Passivation (Stainless Steel)—Yes

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

AM-355 vs Custom 450 — frequently asked

Is Custom 450 stronger than AM-355?

Yes. Custom 450 has a typical yield strength of 1,205 MPa (175 ksi) against 1,070 MPa (155 ksi) for AM-355 — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 1,310 MPa (190 ksi) vs 1,275 MPa (185 ksi).

Which is cheaper, AM-355 or Custom 450?

Custom 450 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while AM-355 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, AM-355 or Custom 450?

Custom 450, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 28/100 against 22/100 for AM-355; for welding the order is Custom 450 first (good, 60/100) then AM-355 (fair, 35/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in AM-355 and Custom 450 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.