FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 416Se vs 420F

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 416Se and 420F are both stainless steel grades, both machining-friendly ss. 420F is the stronger of the two: yield strength 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) against 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) for 416Se, about 36% more; tensile strength follows at 690 MPa (100 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi). In exchange, 416Se is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 20% for 420F, and 420F is harder (220 HB vs 160 HB). 416Se runs hotter in service (675°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, 416Se machines more easily (very good vs good).

416SeChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

420FChoose it when strength drives the design.

416Se vs 420F: properties

416Se420F

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

77 GPa11.2 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
690 MPa100 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
20%

Reduction in Area

55%
45%

Shear Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

275 MPa39.9 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

27 J19.9 ft·lbf
15 J11.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

160 HB
220 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

84 HRB
97 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

168 HV
—

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.28

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,480°C2,696 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,530°C2,786 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Same in both: Density 7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

9.9 µm/m·K5.5 µin/in·°F
10.3 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

260 J/g112 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

675°C1,247 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3 % IACS
3.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in
5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.35 V
-0.3 V

Corrosion Resistance

32 / 100
35 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

82 / 100
58 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

85%
65%

Weldability

18 / 100
12 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
35 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Castability

—
35 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4 kg CO₂/kg
3.4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

55%
65%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

67 kN·m/kg
89 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

196 kJ/m³
361 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

7
8

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.8 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 7 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale416Se420F

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability416Se420F
Default conditionAnnealedAnnealed
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 32 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, CrN, DLC, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing and 20 more.

416Se vs 420F — frequently asked

Is 420F stronger than 416Se?

Yes. 420F has a typical yield strength of 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) against 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) for 416Se — about 36% more. Tensile strength is 690 MPa (100 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 416Se or 420F?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 416Se or 420F?

416Se. Its machinability rates very good (82/100) against good (58/100) for 420F; for welding the order is 416Se first (poor, 18/100) then 420F (not recommended, 12/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 416Se and 420F side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.