FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 303 vs 416Se

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 303 and 416Se are both stainless steel grades, both machining-friendly ss. 303 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) for 416Se, about 61% more; tensile strength follows at 655 MPa (95 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi). 303 is harder — 240 HB against 160 HB for 416Se — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 303 runs hotter in service (760°C vs 675°C continuous) and 416Se conducts heat better (24.9 W/m·K vs 16.2 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 416Se machines more easily (82 vs 72 out of 100) and 416Se sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 303 (premium, $$$).

303Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

416SeChoose it when the part is machined in volume, or when cost is the deciding factor.

303 vs 416Se: properties

303416Se

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

193 GPa28 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Bulk Modulus

140 GPa20.3 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.28

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

655 MPa95 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
28%

Reduction in Area

50%
55%

Compressive Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
—

Shear Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

270 MPa39.2 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
27 J19.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

240 HB
160 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

99 HRB
84 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

250 HV
168 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,480°C2,696 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,530°C2,786 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

17.3 µm/m·K9.6 µin/in·°F
9.9 µm/m·K5.5 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

275 J/g118 BTU/lb
260 J/g112 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

760°C1,400 °F
675°C1,247 °F

Min Service Temperature

-100°C-148 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.4 % IACS
3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.1 V
-0.35 V

Corrosion Resistance

58 / 100
32 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

72 / 100
82 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

78%
85%

Weldability

25 / 100
18 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
45 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.5 kg CO₂/kg
4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

150 L/kg18 gal/lb
110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

65%
55%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

83 kN·m/kg
67 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.4 MN·m/kg
25.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

525 kJ/m³
196 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4.1 mm²/s
7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

3
7

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale303416Se

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability303416Se
Default conditionCold DrawnAnnealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 32 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, CrN, DLC, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing and 20 more.

303 vs 416Se — frequently asked

Is 303 stronger than 416Se?

Yes. 303 has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) for 416Se — about 61% more. Tensile strength is 655 MPa (95 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 303 or 416Se?

416Se is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 303 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 303 or 416Se?

416Se, by a small margin. Both rate very good for machinability — 82/100 against 72/100 for 303; for welding the order is 303 first (poor, 25/100) then 416Se (poor, 18/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 303 and 416Se side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.