FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 303 vs 420F

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 303 and 420F are both stainless steel grades, both machining-friendly ss. 303 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for 420F, about 18% more. 303 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 20% for 420F, and 303 is harder (240 HB vs 220 HB). 303 runs hotter in service (760°C vs 400°C continuous) and 420F conducts heat better (24.9 W/m·K vs 16.2 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 303 machines more easily (very good vs good), 303 welds better (poor vs not recommended), and 420F sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 303 (premium, $$$).

303Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

420FChoose it when cost is the deciding factor.

303 vs 420F: properties

303420F

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

193 GPa28 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Shear Modulus

77 GPa11.2 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

140 GPa20.3 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.28

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

655 MPa95 ksi
690 MPa100 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
20%

Reduction in Area

50%
45%

Compressive Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
—

Shear Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

270 MPa39.2 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
15 J11.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

240 HB
220 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

99 HRB
97 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

250 HV
—

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

17.3 µm/m·K9.6 µin/in·°F
10.3 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

275 J/g118 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

760°C1,400 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-100°C-148 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.4 % IACS
3.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.1 V
-0.3 V

Corrosion Resistance

58 / 100
35 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

72 / 100
58 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

78%
65%

Weldability

25 / 100
12 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
35 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
50 / 100

Castability

—
35 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.5 kg CO₂/kg
3.4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

150 L/kg18 gal/lb
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 65%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

83 kN·m/kg
89 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.4 MN·m/kg
25.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

525 kJ/m³
361 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4.1 mm²/s
7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

3
8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale303420F

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability303420F
Default conditionCold DrawnAnnealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 32 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, CrN, DLC, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing and 20 more.

303 vs 420F — frequently asked

Is 303 stronger than 420F?

Yes. 303 has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for 420F — about 18% more. Tensile strength is 655 MPa (95 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 303 or 420F?

420F is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 303 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 303 or 420F?

303. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against good (58/100) for 420F; for welding the order is 303 first (poor, 25/100) then 420F (not recommended, 12/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 303 and 420F side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.