FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 416 vs S41041

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 416 and S41041 are both stainless steel grades. 416 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 515 MPa (74.7 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for S41041, about 14% more. On the shop floor, 416 machines more easily (very good vs fair), S41041 welds better (very good vs poor), and S41041 forms better (good vs poor).

416Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

S41041Choose it when it will be welded, or when cost is the deciding factor.

416 vs S41041: properties

416S41041

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

77 GPa11.2 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

515 MPa74.7 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

275 MPa39.9 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Reduction in Area

60%
65%

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

275 MPa39.9 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
150 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
80 HRB

Compressive Strength

—
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Hardness, Vickers

—
160 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Elongation at Break 30%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,480°C2,696 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,530°C2,786 °F

Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
25 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

9.9 µm/m·K5.5 µin/in·°F
10.5 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

260 J/g112 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 650°C1,202 °F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.35 V
-0.3 V

Corrosion Resistance

30 / 100
38 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

80 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

85%
55%

Weldability

22 / 100
72 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
62 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
70 / 100

Castability

—
45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

48 MJ/kg20,636 BTU/lb
42 MJ/kg18,057 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.6 kg CO₂/kg
3.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb
140 L/kg16.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

65%
70%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

67 kN·m/kg
58 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

189 kJ/m³
196 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7 mm²/s
7.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

6
5

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale416S41041

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability416S41041
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

416 vs S41041 — frequently asked

Is 416 stronger than S41041?

Yes. 416 has a typical tensile strength of 515 MPa (74.7 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for S41041 — about 14% more.

Which is cheaper, 416 or S41041?

S41041 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 416 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 416 or S41041?

416. Its machinability rates very good (80/100) against fair (50/100) for S41041; for welding the order is S41041 first (very good, 72/100) then 416 (poor, 22/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 416 and S41041 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.