FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 316F vs 416

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 316F and 416 are both stainless steel grades, both machining-friendly ss. 316F is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 416, about 64% more; tensile strength follows at 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 515 MPa (74.7 ksi). 316F is harder — 200 HB against 155 HB for 416 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 416 is lighter (7.7 g/cm³ vs 8 g/cm³ for 316F) and 416 conducts heat better (24.9 W/m·K vs 16.3 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 316F forms better (fair vs poor) and 316F sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 416 (premium, $$$).

316FChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

416Choose it when weight is the constraint.

316F vs 416: properties

316F416

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

193 GPa28 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Bulk Modulus

166 GPa24.1 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.28

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
515 MPa74.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Reduction in Area

50%
60%

Shear Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

290 MPa42.1 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

70 J51.6 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
155 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

93 HRB
82 HRB

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Elongation at Break 30%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,375°C2,507 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16.3 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16 µm/m·K8.9 µin/in·°F
9.9 µm/m·K5.5 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
260 J/g112 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

700°C1,292 °F
650°C1,202 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.3 % IACS
3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.1 µΩ·in
5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.1 V
-0.35 V

Corrosion Resistance

62 / 100
30 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

72 / 100
80 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
85%

Weldability

25 / 100
22 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
30 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
48 MJ/kg20,636 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.2 kg CO₂/kg
3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

60%
65%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

78 kN·m/kg
67 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.1 MN·m/kg
26 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

525 kJ/m³
189 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4.1 mm²/s
7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

3
6

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale416316F

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability316F416
Default conditionCold DrawnAnnealed
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 32 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, CrN, DLC, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing and 20 more.

316F vs 416 — frequently asked

Is 316F stronger than 416?

Yes. 316F has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 416 — about 64% more. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 515 MPa (74.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 316F or 416?

316F is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 416 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 316F or 416?

416, by a small margin. Both rate very good for machinability — 80/100 against 72/100 for 316F.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 316F and 416 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.