Stainless Steel 403 vs 416
Stainless Steel · grade comparison
Stainless Steel 403 and 416 are both stainless steel grades. 403 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 655 MPa (95 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 416, about 138% more; tensile strength follows at 830 MPa (120 ksi) vs 515 MPa (74.7 ksi). In exchange, 416 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 20% for 403, and 403 is harder (262 HB vs 155 HB). 416 runs hotter in service (650°C vs 540°C continuous). On the shop floor, 416 machines more easily (very good vs fair) and 403 welds better (fair vs poor).
403Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.
416Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
403 vs 416: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Shear Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Hardness, Rockwell B
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Reduction in Area 60%
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 9.9 µm/m·K5.5 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Polishability
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 48 MJ/kg20,636 BTU/lb
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 7 mm²/s
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 403 | 416 |
|---|---|---|
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | Hardened & Tempered | Annealed |
| Relative cost | $$$ Premium | $$$ Premium |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | Ra 1.6 µm |
Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 32 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, CrN, DLC, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing and 20 more.
403 vs 416 — frequently asked
Is 403 stronger than 416?
Yes. 403 has a typical yield strength of 655 MPa (95 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 416 — about 138% more. Tensile strength is 830 MPa (120 ksi) vs 515 MPa (74.7 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 403 or 416?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, 403 or 416?
416. Its machinability rates very good (80/100) against fair (42/100) for 403; for welding the order is 403 first (fair, 35/100) then 416 (poor, 22/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 403 and 416 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
