FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4922 vs 416

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4922 and 416 are both stainless steel grades. 1.4922 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 416, about 104% more; tensile strength follows at 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 515 MPa (74.7 ksi). In exchange, 416 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 18% for 1.4922, and 1.4922 is harder (240 HB vs 155 HB). 1.4922 is stiffer (216 GPa vs 200 GPa) and 416 runs hotter in service (650°C vs 565°C continuous). On the shop floor, 416 machines more easily (very good vs fair).

1.4922Choose it when strength drives the design.

416Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

1.4922 vs 416: properties

1.4922416

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

216 GPa31.3 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Shear Modulus

84 GPa12.2 Msi
77 GPa11.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

165 GPa23.9 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.28

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

760 MPa110 ksi
515 MPa74.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

560 MPa81.2 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
30%

Reduction in Area

55%
60%

Compressive Strength

560 MPa81.2 ksi
—

Shear Strength

460 MPa66.7 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

370 MPa53.7 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

240 HB
155 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

22 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

250 HV
—

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
82 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24.5 W/m·K14.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F
9.9 µm/m·K5.5 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

565°C1,049 °F
650°C1,202 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 260 J/g112 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.9 % IACS
3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.3 V
-0.35 V

Corrosion Resistance

38 / 100
30 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
80 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
85%

Weldability

30 / 100
22 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
30 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

30 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

50 MJ/kg21,496 BTU/lb
48 MJ/kg20,636 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.5 kg CO₂/kg
3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

45%
65%

Same in both: Embodied Water 180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

99 kN·m/kg
67 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

28.1 MN·m/kg
26 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

726 kJ/m³
189 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

6.9 mm²/s
7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
6

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale4161.4922

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.4922416
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Passivation (Stainless Steel)—Yes

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4922 vs 416 — frequently asked

Is 1.4922 stronger than 416?

Yes. 1.4922 has a typical yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 416 — about 104% more. Tensile strength is 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 515 MPa (74.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.4922 or 416?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1.4922 or 416?

416. Its machinability rates very good (80/100) against fair (40/100) for 1.4922; for welding the order is 1.4922 first (poor, 30/100) then 416 (poor, 22/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4922 and 416 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.