Refractory Metal Zircaloy-2 vs Zr 702
Refractory Metal · grade comparison
Refractory Metal Zircaloy-2 and Zr 702 are both refractory metal grades. Zircaloy-2 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) against 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) for Zr 702, about 10% more; tensile strength follows at 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) vs 450 MPa (65.3 ksi). In exchange, Zr 702 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 27% for Zircaloy-2, and Zircaloy-2 is harder (180 HB vs 150 HB). Zr 702 conducts heat better (22 W/m·K vs 13.5 W/m·K). On the shop floor, Zr 702 welds better (80 vs 70 out of 100).
Zircaloy-2Choose it when strength drives the design.
Zr 702Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.
Zircaloy-2 vs Zr 702: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all refractory metal grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all refractory metal grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Shear Modulus 36 GPa5.2 Msi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 285 J/kg·K0.07 BTU/lb·°F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Polishability
Same in both: Machinability 35 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 25 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Typical Recycled Content
Embodied Water
Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 85 kg CO₂/kg
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every refractory metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | Zircaloy-2 | Zr 702 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$$$ High | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Zircaloy-2 vs Zr 702 — frequently asked
Is Zircaloy-2 stronger than Zr 702?
Yes. Zircaloy-2 has a typical yield strength of 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) against 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) for Zr 702 — about 10% more. Tensile strength is 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) vs 450 MPa (65.3 ksi).
Which is cheaper, Zircaloy-2 or Zr 702?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which welds better, Zircaloy-2 or Zr 702?
Zr 702. Its weldability rates very good (80/100) against very good (70/100) for Zircaloy-2.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Zircaloy-2 and Zr 702 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
