Refractory Metal Zircaloy-2 vs Zr 704C
Refractory Metal · grade comparison
Refractory Metal Zircaloy-2 and Zr 704C are both refractory metal grades. Zircaloy-2 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) against 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) for Zr 704C, about 7% more; tensile strength follows at 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) vs 450 MPa (65.3 ksi). Zircaloy-2 is the more ductile: elongation 27% versus 13% for Zr 704C, and Zr 704C is harder (190 HB vs 180 HB).
Zircaloy-2Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
Zircaloy-2 vs Zr 704C: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all refractory metal grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all refractory metal grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Shear Modulus 36 GPa5.2 Msi · Shear Strength 300 MPa43.5 ksi · Hardness, Rockwell B 89 HRB
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 6.56 g/cm³0.24 lb/in³
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Latent Heat of Fusion
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 285 J/kg·K0.07 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 6 µm/m·K3.3 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.15 V · Corrosion Resistance 90 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Same in both: Polishability 60 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Typical Recycled Content
Embodied Water
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every refractory metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | Zircaloy-2 | Zr 704C |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$$$ High | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Zircaloy-2 vs Zr 704C — frequently asked
Is Zircaloy-2 stronger than Zr 704C?
Yes. Zircaloy-2 has a typical yield strength of 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) against 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) for Zr 704C — about 7% more. Tensile strength is 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) vs 450 MPa (65.3 ksi).
Which is cheaper, Zircaloy-2 or Zr 704C?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, Zircaloy-2 or Zr 704C?
Zircaloy-2. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against poor (30/100) for Zr 704C; for welding the order is Zircaloy-2 first (very good, 70/100) then Zr 704C (good, 65/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Zircaloy-2 and Zr 704C side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
