FabDigitFabDigit

Refractory Metal Pure Mo vs TZM

Refractory Metal · grade comparison

Refractory Metal Pure Mo and TZM are both refractory metal grades. TZM is the stronger of the two: yield strength 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) for Pure Mo, about 29% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi). TZM is the more ductile: elongation 15% versus 10% for Pure Mo, and TZM is harder (255 HB vs 240 HB). TZM runs hotter in service (1,300°C vs 500°C continuous) and Pure Mo conducts heat better (138 W/m·K vs 118 W/m·K).

TZMChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Pure Mo vs TZM: properties

Pure MoTZM

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

320 GPa46.4 Msi
315 GPa45.7 Msi

Shear Modulus

125 GPa18.1 Msi
122 GPa17.7 Msi

Bulk Modulus

230 GPa33.4 Msi
260 GPa37.7 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.31
0.32

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

700 MPa102 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

590 MPa85.6 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
15%

Reduction in Area

35%
45%

Compressive Strength

600 MPa87 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

15 MPa·√m13.7 ksi·√in
20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

12 J8.9 ft·lbf
8 J5.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

240 HB
255 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

95 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

250 HV
270 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
26 HRC

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

2,623°C4,753 °F
2,617°C4,743 °F

Same in both: Density 10.22 g/cm³0.37 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 2,623°C4,753 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

138 W/m·K79.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
118 W/m·K68.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

250 J/kg·K0.06 BTU/lb·°F
272 J/kg·K0.06 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

5.2 µm/m·K2.9 µin/in·°F
5.3 µm/m·K2.9 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

500°C932 °F
1,300°C2,372 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature 20°C68 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

31 % IACS
30 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.7×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.24 µΩ·in
5.8×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.28 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

55 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.2 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
40%

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 20 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

25 kg CO₂/kg
26 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 380 MJ/kg163,371 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

68 kN·m/kg
88 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

31.3 MN·m/kg
30.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

544 kJ/m³
917 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

54 mm²/s
42.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

58
64

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every refractory metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

1502003005007001,0001,5005101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePure MoTZM

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPure MoTZM
Default condition—Stress Relieved
Relative cost$$$$$ Specialty$$$$$ Specialty
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Pure Mo vs TZM — frequently asked

Is TZM stronger than Pure Mo?

Yes. TZM has a typical yield strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) for Pure Mo — about 29% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Pure Mo or TZM?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$$, specialty); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, Pure Mo or TZM?

TZM, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 40/100 for Pure Mo.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Pure Mo and TZM side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.