FabDigitFabDigit

Refractory Metal MHC vs TZM

Refractory Metal · grade comparison

Refractory Metal MHC and TZM are both refractory metal grades. MHC is the stronger of the two: yield strength 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 760 MPa (110 ksi) for TZM, about 5% more. In exchange, TZM is the more ductile: elongation 15% versus 12% for MHC. MHC runs hotter in service (1,500°C vs 1,300°C continuous) and TZM conducts electricity better (30 % IACS vs 27 % IACS). On the shop floor, TZM machines more easily (fair vs poor) and MHC sits in a lower cost tier (high, $$$$) than TZM (specialty, $$$$$).

MHCChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

TZMChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

MHC vs TZM: properties

MHCTZM

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

320 GPa46.4 Msi
315 GPa45.7 Msi

Shear Modulus

125 GPa18.1 Msi
122 GPa17.7 Msi

Bulk Modulus

265 GPa38.4 Msi
260 GPa37.7 Msi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

800 MPa116 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
15%

Reduction in Area

25%
45%

Compressive Strength

900 MPa131 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Shear Strength

550 MPa79.8 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

6 J4.4 ft·lbf
8 J5.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell C

25 HRC
26 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

265 HV
270 HV

Hardness, Brinell

—
255 HB

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.32 · Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 900 MPa131 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 350 MPa50.8 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

10.2 g/cm³0.37 lb/in³
10.22 g/cm³0.37 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

2,600°C4,712 °F
2,617°C4,743 °F

Liquidus Temperature

2,620°C4,748 °F
2,623°C4,753 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

110 W/m·K63.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
118 W/m·K68.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

260 J/kg·K0.06 BTU/lb·°F
272 J/kg·K0.06 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

385 J/g166 BTU/lb
390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,300°C2,372 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 5.3 µm/m·K2.9 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature 20°C68 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

27 % IACS
30 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.52 µΩ·in
5.8×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.28 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.15 V
-0.2 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 45 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
40%

Weldability

15 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

135 MJ/kg58,040 BTU/lb
380 MJ/kg163,371 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

9 kg CO₂/kg
26 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Water 300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

31.4 MN·m/kg
30.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,000 kJ/m³
917 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

41.5 mm²/s
42.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

58
64

Same in both: Specific Strength (UTS / density) 88 kN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every refractory metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

1502003005007001,0001,5005101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleTZMMHC

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityMHCTZM
Default condition—Stress Relieved
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$$ Specialty
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

MHC vs TZM — frequently asked

Is MHC stronger than TZM?

Yes. MHC has a typical yield strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 760 MPa (110 ksi) for TZM — about 5% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi).

Which is cheaper, MHC or TZM?

MHC is the lower-cost material: it sits in the high tier ($$$$) while TZM is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, MHC or TZM?

TZM. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (30/100) for MHC; for welding the order is TZM first (poor, 20/100) then MHC (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in MHC and TZM side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.