FabDigitFabDigit

Refractory Metal Mo-30W vs TZM

Refractory Metal · grade comparison

Refractory Metal Mo-30W and TZM are both refractory metal grades. TZM is the stronger of the two: yield strength 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for Mo-30W, about 23% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi). In exchange, Mo-30W is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 15% for TZM, and TZM is harder (26 HRC vs 23 HRC). TZM is lighter (10.22 g/cm³ vs 11.9 g/cm³ for Mo-30W) and Mo-30W is stiffer (340 GPa vs 315 GPa). On the shop floor, TZM machines more easily (fair vs poor) and Mo-30W sits in a lower cost tier (high, $$$$) than TZM (specialty, $$$$$).

Mo-30WChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when cost is the deciding factor.

TZMChoose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

Mo-30W vs TZM: properties

Mo-30WTZM

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

340 GPa49.3 Msi
315 GPa45.7 Msi

Shear Modulus

131 GPa19 Msi
122 GPa17.7 Msi

Bulk Modulus

285 GPa41.3 Msi
260 GPa37.7 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.32

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

760 MPa110 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
15%

Reduction in Area

30%
45%

Compressive Strength

650 MPa94.3 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Shear Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

15 MPa·√m13.7 ksi·√in
20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

6 J4.4 ft·lbf
8 J5.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell C

23 HRC
26 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

255 HV
270 HV

Hardness, Brinell

—
255 HB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

11.9 g/cm³0.43 lb/in³
10.22 g/cm³0.37 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

2,740°C4,964 °F
2,617°C4,743 °F

Liquidus Temperature

2,800°C5,072 °F
2,623°C4,753 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

100 W/m·K57.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
118 W/m·K68.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

215 J/kg·K0.05 BTU/lb·°F
272 J/kg·K0.06 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

5 µm/m·K2.8 µin/in·°F
5.3 µm/m·K2.9 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

355 J/g153 BTU/lb
390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

500°C932 °F
1,300°C2,372 °F

Min Service Temperature

0°C32 °F
20°C68 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

13 % IACS
30 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.12 µΩ·in
5.8×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.28 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

55 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.2 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
40%

Castability

15 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 20 / 100 · Formability (cold) 25 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb
380 MJ/kg163,371 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

13 kg CO₂/kg
26 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

220 L/kg26.4 gal/lb
300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

20%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

64 kN·m/kg
88 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

28.6 MN·m/kg
30.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

565 kJ/m³
917 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

39.1 mm²/s
42.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

45
64

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every refractory metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

1502003005007001,0001,5005101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleTZMMo-30W

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityMo-30WTZM
Default condition—Stress Relieved
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$$ Specialty
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Mo-30W vs TZM — frequently asked

Is TZM stronger than Mo-30W?

Yes. TZM has a typical yield strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for Mo-30W — about 23% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Mo-30W or TZM?

Mo-30W is the lower-cost material: it sits in the high tier ($$$$) while TZM is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, Mo-30W or TZM?

TZM. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (30/100) for Mo-30W.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Mo-30W and TZM side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.