FabDigitFabDigit

Precious Metal BVAu-2 vs BVAu-4

Precious Metal · grade comparison

Precious Metal BVAu-2 and BVAu-4 are both precious metal grades. BVAu-4 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) against 200 MPa (29 ksi) for BVAu-2, about 30% more. In exchange, BVAu-2 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 10% for BVAu-4, and BVAu-2 is harder (140 HV vs 130 HV). BVAu-4 is stiffer (115 GPa vs 92 GPa) and BVAu-4 runs hotter in service (800°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, BVAu-2 welds better (good vs fair).

BVAu-2Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

BVAu-4Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

BVAu-2 vs BVAu-4: properties

BVAu-2BVAu-4

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

92 GPa13.3 Msi
115 GPa16.7 Msi

Shear Modulus

34 GPa4.9 Msi
42 GPa6.1 Msi

Bulk Modulus

150 GPa21.8 Msi
155 GPa22.5 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.42
0.36

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

200 MPa29 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
10%

Reduction in Area

35%
—

Shear Strength

240 MPa34.8 ksi
210 MPa30.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

150 MPa21.8 ksi
—

Hardness, Brinell

130 HB
—

Hardness, Rockwell B

76 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

140 HV
130 HV

Same in both: Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 400 MPa58 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

889°C1,632 °F
950°C1,742 °F

Liquidus Temperature

889°C1,632 °F
950°C1,742 °F

Same in both: Density 15.9 g/cm³0.57 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

55 W/m·K31.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
25 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

155 J/kg·K0.04 BTU/lb·°F
185 J/kg·K0.04 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

15.9 µm/m·K8.8 µin/in·°F
15.5 µm/m·K8.6 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

90 J/g38.7 BTU/lb
105 J/g45.1 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
800°C1,472 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -269°C-452 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

15 % IACS
6 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.15×10⁻⁷ Ω·m4.53 µΩ·in
3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m11.8 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

93 / 100
90 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) 0.25 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
35 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
—

Weldability

60 / 100
40 / 100

Formability (cold)

90 / 100
75 / 100

Castability

85 / 100
80 / 100

Polishability

90 / 100
85 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 98 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

14,000 kg CO₂/kg
13,000 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

70%
50%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200,000 MJ/kg8.6×10⁷ BTU/lb · Embodied Water 200,000 L/kg23,965 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

5.8 MN·m/kg
7.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

217 kJ/m³
294 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

22.3 mm²/s
8.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

15
6

Same in both: Specific Strength (UTS / density) 25 kN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every precious metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

50100200500101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleBVAu-2BVAu-4

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityBVAu-2BVAu-4
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

BVAu-2 vs BVAu-4 — frequently asked

Is BVAu-4 stronger than BVAu-2?

Yes. BVAu-4 has a typical yield strength of 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) against 200 MPa (29 ksi) for BVAu-2 — about 30% more. Tensile strength is 400 MPa (58 ksi) vs 400 MPa (58 ksi).

Which is cheaper, BVAu-2 or BVAu-4?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, BVAu-2 or BVAu-4?

BVAu-2, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 40/100 against 35/100 for BVAu-4; for welding the order is BVAu-2 first (good, 60/100) then BVAu-4 (fair, 40/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in BVAu-2 and BVAu-4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.